"Έχουν την ίδια διεύθυνση γιατί ζουν μαζί."

Translation:They have the same address because they live together.

September 29, 2016

5 Comments


JacobPast177

Some help from you Englishspeakers: since for because is wrong?

September 29, 2016

jaye16

So, sorry, of course, you are correct and I've added it to the accepted translations. Many thanks.

September 29, 2016

mikep666

Όταν αιτιολογείς γράφεις "επειδή" ή "διότι" not "γιατί".Η λέξη "γιατί" εισάγεται σε ερώτηση.Το πως έχουμε συνηθήσει σε αυτό στην γλώσσα μας,δεν σημαίνει ότι είναι και σωστό

April 19, 2017

troll1995

Η λέξη γιατί χρησιμοποιείται ως αιτιολογικός σύνδεσμος σύμφωνα με την ισχύουσα γραμματική εδώ και πολλά χρόνια. Μάλιστα είναι ξεχωριστή λέξη από το γιατί το ερωτηματικό, καθώς στο πολυτονικό σύστημα το αιτιολογικό γιατὶ γράφεται με βαρεία για να ξεχωρίζεται από το ερωτηματικό γιατί που γράφεται με οξεία.
EDIT: In english: The word γιατί is used both as a causal conjuction and a questioning particle. In Katharevousa Greek (50 years ago, where many different accent marks where used) the conjuction was written like that: γιατὶ, whereas the particle as we know it today: γιατί. They are different words that are used for different things, even if they look the same.

April 19, 2017

mikep666

το πρόβλημα είναι ότι το πολυτονικό σύστημα δεν ισχύει πλέον.Μήπως θα πρέπει να το αλλάξουμε;

April 19, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.