"A magas, gazdag kínai férfiak fekete kesztyűben vannak."

Translation:The tall rich Chinese men are wearing black gloves.

September 29, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t gloves be in the plural? I see no k there.

September 29, 2016

ion1122

No. When talking about paired items (gloves, shoes, etc.), Hungarian uses the singular.

July 7, 2017

Arpad737071

Please, read iRBiS' excellent explanation on this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16615199

February 19, 2019

opakai

I think Duo should accept " ... men wear/are wearing black gloves", unless the deliberate meaning is that they are only "in gloves". :D Happy New Year!

December 30, 2016

Jenelle587664

Please accept wealthy as well as rich

October 3, 2016

btopps

Should "are wearing" be accepted as opposed to/in addition to "are in"? The latter is fairly unnatural in English

December 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.