1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas, gazdag kínai férfia…

"A magas, gazdag kínai férfiak fekete kesztyűben vannak."

Translation:The tall rich Chinese men are wearing black gloves.

September 29, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t gloves be in the plural? I see no k there.


ion1122

No. When talking about paired items (gloves, shoes, etc.), Hungarian uses the singular.


Arpad737071

Please, read iRBiS' excellent explanation on this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16615199


opakai

I think Duo should accept " ... men wear/are wearing black gloves", unless the deliberate meaning is that they are only "in gloves". :D Happy New Year!


Jenelle587664

Please accept wealthy as well as rich


BaloghTams19

'Wealthy' is rather 'jómódú' or 'vagyonos', rich is clearly 'gazdag' in all situations.


btopps

Should "are wearing" be accepted as opposed to/in addition to "are in"? The latter is fairly unnatural in English


Ksenia139960

Sounds like they have some dirty business to conduct


Joachim734726

Now you’re just nitpicking! Since I can’t find the accented u on a Hungarian keyboard, why does it really matter which accent marks I choose?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.