"Δεν πρόκειται να πιούμε αυτό το πράγμα!"

Translation:We are not going to drink this thing!

September 29, 2016

10 Comments


JacobPast177

I know you are trying to teach me εκείνος, -η, -ο vs. αυτός, -η, -ο (and I don't want you to change anything) but at some point I am going to go nuts with this constant You used the wrong word. Everyone also uses αυτό for stuff that is far away and that for stuff that is close by! Aaaaaaaaaaaaargh!!!!

:-D (Don't pay attention. Just flippin' a little.)

September 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You have every right to. We are now trying to get that "αυτό vs εκείνό issue under control. Sorry. And I've added "that" here.

September 29, 2016

JacobPast177

So sorry, don't worry about me, just do whatever you think is right or useful for those learning Greek from scratch... I was just brain-fried when I wrote my comment and I was getting (even more) sloppy (than usual).

September 29, 2016

robert672165

Once again, the hints for προκειται are not helpful, because they imply person and number. Maybe "to be going to" I'm not meaning to nitpick, but I see there are 5 comments but I only get to see 3. What's going on there? Are you counting the up-and-down arrows?

June 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Πρόκειται is impersonal. You get your clues from the verb that follows: να πιούμε. ;)

    but I see there are 5 comments but I only get to see 3. What's going on there? Are you counting the up-and-down arrows?

    The comment counter is broken (and has been for a while now). I only see 1 for this discussion, for example.

    June 1, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    I cannot understand the issue with the number of comments. I see that there are 7 comments. Five referring to the use of "αυτό" or "εκέινο" all posted a year ago. One by "robert" and one by "D_ " and now, of course, my comment makes it 8. Why they are not visible I cannot explain short of that it's a computer glitch which will be reported.

    The arrows show the feelings of other learners to the comments. What does the question about counting them mean? Btw there were only two on the comments referring to αυτό και εκείνο.

    I agree with the comment by D_ concerning the use of "πρόκειται να" as impersonal. Προκειται can mean "about" but "προκειται να" translates as "going to do something" showing future intent of the verb that follows.'

    June 1, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Why they are not visible I cannot explain

      The comments themselves are visible when you load the discussion. It's the comment counter on the discussions page that is broken and gives wrong information.

      June 2, 2018

robert672165

      thank you. I hope you can fix the hints and the comment counter.

      June 1, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.