1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν πρόκειται να πιούμε αυτό…

"Δεν πρόκειται να πιούμε αυτό το πράγμα!"

Translation:We are not going to drink this thing!

September 29, 2016

13 Comments


JacobPast177

I know you are trying to teach me εκείνος, -η, -ο vs. αυτός, -η, -ο (and I don't want you to change anything) but at some point I am going to go nuts with this constant You used the wrong word. Everyone also uses αυτό for stuff that is far away and that for stuff that is close by! Aaaaaaaaaaaaargh!!!!

:-D (Don't pay attention. Just flippin' a little.)


jaye16
Mod

You have every right to. We are now trying to get that "αυτό vs εκείνό issue under control. Sorry. And I've added "that" here.


JacobPast177

So sorry, don't worry about me, just do whatever you think is right or useful for those learning Greek from scratch... I was just brain-fried when I wrote my comment and I was getting (even more) sloppy (than usual).


robert672165

Once again, the hints for προκειται are not helpful, because they imply person and number. Maybe "to be going to" I'm not meaning to nitpick, but I see there are 5 comments but I only get to see 3. What's going on there? Are you counting the up-and-down arrows?


D_..
Mod

Πρόκειται is impersonal. You get your clues from the verb that follows: να πιούμε. ;)

but I see there are 5 comments but I only get to see 3. What's going on there? Are you counting the up-and-down arrows?

The comment counter is broken (and has been for a while now). I only see 1 for this discussion, for example.


jaye16
Mod

I cannot understand the issue with the number of comments. I see that there are 7 comments. Five referring to the use of "αυτό" or "εκέινο" all posted a year ago. One by "robert" and one by "D_ " and now, of course, my comment makes it 8. Why they are not visible I cannot explain short of that it's a computer glitch which will be reported.

The arrows show the feelings of other learners to the comments. What does the question about counting them mean? Btw there were only two on the comments referring to αυτό και εκείνο.

I agree with the comment by D_ concerning the use of "πρόκειται να" as impersonal. Προκειται can mean "about" but "προκειται να" translates as "going to do something" showing future intent of the verb that follows.'


D_..
Mod

Why they are not visible I cannot explain

The comments themselves are visible when you load the discussion. It's the comment counter on the discussions page that is broken and gives wrong information.


lfd

¿Why not ‘We will not drink this thing’?


jaye16
Mod

I have added "We will not..." but be aware that "Δεν πρόκειται ..." indicates determination which is better expressed by ''aren't going to drink..."


Pilot8398

As much as possible, I really try not to use the 'hover' method to see the prompts but when I do it is because I'm stuck and need help. So why are the prompts incorrect? In this example, the word "δεν" shows as "no way" and when combined with the remainder of the sentence, it fits, i.e. "no way we are going to drink this thing"! - I have heard it said about my green juices! lol

So, I used it. Guess what? WRONG!

It feels like humbling myself to ask for help and then being kicked between the legs! I now don't trust the prompts! - I know, a rather dramatic metaphor but it kinda worked! ;-) Green juice anyone?


jaye16
Mod

The way the prompts function are a whole story. All prompts for a word or phrase are in the same list and when the sentence requires them they will appear at the top. But even a small mistake can spoil that which seems to be what happened here.
I've put them in order and apologize for the problem.

Really I don't see the need to be humbled by needing to look at the hints on a course that doesn't present the vocabulary in any other way.

Actually, it's we who should feel humbled for not having everything in order. Hard as we try these thing happen, and we put them right at the very first notification.

I sort of lost some of your references...but I think that;s for the best.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.