"Az indiai gyereken pulóver is van."

Translation:The Indian child is wearing a sweater, too.

September 29, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimmRepp

Does this mean both that the child is wearing a sweater (along with jeans) and that the child is wearing a sweater (just like the other children), or would this be distinguished in Hungarian?


SevHeB1

...pulóver is van - along with jeans; Az indiai gyereken is van pulover - just like other children


Judit294350

also pullover or jersey - sigh


GerSzej

interestingly enough, also was not accepted in many other sentences (only "too") was. Here "too" is rejected. Reported


-BigWayne19-

------- no longer, though, ger

Big 3 feb 19


fanto8

Could I say also "az indiai gyerek puloverEN is van"?


SevHeB1

visel" is the Hu word for "wear" so the best translation would be: Az indiai gyerek pulóvert is visel. or: Az indiai gyerek is visel pulóvert. But in everyday usage we often say that a peace of clothes is ON you or you are IN it: A gyerekEN pulóver van (on the boy), A gyerek pulóverBAN van.(he is in it).


JohnWeber786406

That's what I noticed in the sentences - Az amerikai fiúBEN púlover van. And, VAN needs to be included since it is describing location - ON the


SevHeB1

Be careful: a fiúban = in the boy; a pulóverben = in the sweater. (In English the place is expressed by a preposition before the noun but in Hungarian the noun comes first followed by a suffix.


Charmian280720

Why is it not puloverben? Surely az indiai gyereken pulover is van means the the indian child is also a pullover


jzsuzsi

there are different versions

Az indiai gyerek pulóverben van. (literally: The Indian child is in a sweater.)

Az indiai gyereken pulóver van. (literally: A sweater is on the Indian child. )

Az indiai gyerek pulóvert visel. (or: pulóvert hord.) (literally: The Indian child wears a sweater. )


LiseFinngarian

Why is the English translation “a sweater” when the Hungarian is only “gyereken pulóver is van” with no article “egy”?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.