1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A gyerekek a vízben játszana…

"A gyerekek a vízben játszanak."

Translation:The children play in the water.

September 29, 2016

6 Comments


alicaz77

why can't I use kids instead of children?


96314081311257

Perhaps the creators translate it as kid = kölyök. Unless kid is accepted for gyerek elsewhere, it isn't a mistake, imo.


ErikAnderson3

"Child" and "kid" are largely interchangeable in modern colloquial English. (At least, in North America -- I can't speak with certainty about UK usage.) The distinction is that "child" comes across as somewhat more formal than "kid". For purposes of this lesson, both "child" and "kid" should be accepted.


KristofferTjalve

I made same "mistake". IMHO it is not a mistake.


Luka899050

Is there a different form for playing (present continuous) and play (present simple) similarly to megeszik and eszik? And can that -meg be applied to any verb?


Pivo302

Why is it impossible to use present continuous? Playing is not accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.