"A gyerekek a vízben játszanak."

Translation:The children play in the water.

September 29, 2016

6 Comments


alicaz77

why can't I use kids instead of children?

September 29, 2016

96314081311257

Perhaps the creators translate it as kid = kölyök. Unless kid is accepted for gyerek elsewhere, it isn't a mistake, imo.

September 29, 2016

ErikAnderson3

"Child" and "kid" are largely interchangeable in modern colloquial English. (At least, in North America -- I can't speak with certainty about UK usage.) The distinction is that "child" comes across as somewhat more formal than "kid". For purposes of this lesson, both "child" and "kid" should be accepted.

October 24, 2016

KristofferTjalve

I made same "mistake". IMHO it is not a mistake.

January 12, 2017

Luka899050

Is there a different form for playing (present continuous) and play (present simple) similarly to megeszik and eszik? And can that -meg be applied to any verb?

October 23, 2017

Pivo302

Why is it impossible to use present continuous? Playing is not accepted.

September 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.