"Ez az út Bécs és Varsó között fekszik."

Translation:This road lies between Vienna and Warsaw.

September 29, 2016

13 Comments


dragoncurve

does this Hungarian sentence mean that the street lies somewhere between those towns or that it connects the two towns? In the latter case I would phrase it as "this road runs between vienna and warsaw", rather than "lies between".

September 29, 2016

96314081311257

It's ambiguous, can mean either.

September 29, 2016

jeliason

You could also say "this road goes between Vienna and Warsaw". This would be the American colloquial version. One really would not use lies in English.

March 8, 2017

Gerardd88

What's the etymology of Bécs? I think Hungarian Wikipedia has a paragraph about it but I can't really read it. Could someone translate it?

March 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Allow me to try it.

Körmendi Ferenc szerint a város magyar neve avar eredetű: becs jelentése őrzőhely. Kiss Lajos szerint az ómagyar „bécs” (szénégető kemence) szóból származik, ami a maga részéről egy régi török nyelvű, azonos jelentésű szó átvétele volt.

According to Ferenc Körmendi, the Hungarian name of the city is of Avaric origin: the meaning of becs is repository/guardplace. According to Lajos Kiss, it derives from the old Hungarian word "bécs" (charburner's furnace), which itself was taken over from an old Turkic word with the same meaning.

June 27, 2017

Gerardd88

Thanks. Interesting that this time the Slavs borrowed it (it's Beč in Serbo-Croatian). I thought it was the other way around, as with most words I've seen.

June 27, 2017

RyagonIV

There's apparently been a vivid exchange between Hungarian and Slavic (especially Serbo-Croatian) words, in both directions. Which isn't exactly surprising, given the geographical closeness.

The German Wikipedia page about the Hungarian language (yes, we're going pretty international) lists a couple of words that were adopted from Slavic languages: macska, szoknya, unoka, diák, asztal, cseresznye (cherry), or király (king).

But there is also a slew of words which went the other direction, from Hungarian to Serbo-Croatian (or did a U-turn and were adopted back), for instance: cipela - cipő, kamata - kamat (financial interest), lopov (thief) - from lop (to steal), lopta - labda (ball), šogor - sógor (brother-in-law), and of course palačinka - palacsinta (wold's best pancake variant).

Nice cultural exchange in all directions. :)

June 27, 2017

Gerardd88

My perspective is probably pretty bad, because I don't know any Slavic languages other than Polish and Russian so I don't know about any loanwords in Southern Slavic languages (cipő, labda seemed totally new and unfamiliar to me). Each one that I know of is like ebéd (Polish/Russian) or like macska (seen it somewhere in Serbian). I hope that willl change soon when Duolingo adds Serbo-Croatian :)

June 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Ah, from your previous comment I had assumed that you're from the Serbocroat corner, but that's apparently not the case. :D

But now you have an overview of some words and should see familiarities when you learn the language. I thought Duo had a Croatian course already, that's a little sad. But I hope they'll add one soon. I myself am waiting for Finnish (among a few smaller languages) but I'm sure we'll get those someday. :)

June 27, 2017

Luzibr

Could I use "van" instead of "fekszik"?

May 22, 2017

RyagonIV

It's possible, but a less literal translation.

June 27, 2017

Margaret731267

"Street" was rejected as an alternative to "road." Reported.

January 10, 2019

RyagonIV

A "street" is usually between houses, unlike a "road", and is translated as utca in Hungarian.

January 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.