1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez az út Bécs és Varsó közöt…

"Ez az út Bécs és Varsó között fekszik."

Translation:This road lies between Vienna and Warsaw.

September 29, 2016

16 Comments


dragoncurve

does this Hungarian sentence mean that the street lies somewhere between those towns or that it connects the two towns? In the latter case I would phrase it as "this road runs between vienna and warsaw", rather than "lies between".


96314081311257

It's ambiguous, can mean either.


jeliason

You could also say "this road goes between Vienna and Warsaw". This would be the American colloquial version. One really would not use lies in English.


Gerardd88

What's the etymology of Bécs? I think Hungarian Wikipedia has a paragraph about it but I can't really read it. Could someone translate it?


RyagonIV

Allow me to try it.

Körmendi Ferenc szerint a város magyar neve avar eredetű: becs jelentése őrzőhely. Kiss Lajos szerint az ómagyar „bécs” (szénégető kemence) szóból származik, ami a maga részéről egy régi török nyelvű, azonos jelentésű szó átvétele volt.

According to Ferenc Körmendi, the Hungarian name of the city is of Avaric origin: the meaning of becs is repository/guardplace. According to Lajos Kiss, it derives from the old Hungarian word "bécs" (charburner's furnace), which itself was taken over from an old Turkic word with the same meaning.


Gerardd88

Thanks. Interesting that this time the Slavs borrowed it (it's Beč in Serbo-Croatian). I thought it was the other way around, as with most words I've seen.


RyagonIV

There's apparently been a vivid exchange between Hungarian and Slavic (especially Serbo-Croatian) words, in both directions. Which isn't exactly surprising, given the geographical closeness.

The German Wikipedia page about the Hungarian language (yes, we're going pretty international) lists a couple of words that were adopted from Slavic languages: macska, szoknya, unoka, diák, asztal, cseresznye (cherry), or király (king).

But there is also a slew of words which went the other direction, from Hungarian to Serbo-Croatian (or did a U-turn and were adopted back), for instance: cipela - cipő, kamata - kamat (financial interest), lopov (thief) - from lop (to steal), lopta - labda (ball), šogor - sógor (brother-in-law), and of course palačinka - palacsinta (wold's best pancake variant).

Nice cultural exchange in all directions. :)


Gerardd88

My perspective is probably pretty bad, because I don't know any Slavic languages other than Polish and Russian so I don't know about any loanwords in Southern Slavic languages (cipő, labda seemed totally new and unfamiliar to me). Each one that I know of is like ebéd (Polish/Russian) or like macska (seen it somewhere in Serbian). I hope that willl change soon when Duolingo adds Serbo-Croatian :)


RyagonIV

Ah, from your previous comment I had assumed that you're from the Serbocroat corner, but that's apparently not the case. :D

But now you have an overview of some words and should see familiarities when you learn the language. I thought Duo had a Croatian course already, that's a little sad. But I hope they'll add one soon. I myself am waiting for Finnish (among a few smaller languages) but I'm sure we'll get those someday. :)


Luzibr

Could I use "van" instead of "fekszik"?


RyagonIV

It's possible, but a less literal translation.


Margaret731267

"Street" was rejected as an alternative to "road." Reported.


RyagonIV

A "street" is usually between houses, unlike a "road", and is translated as utca in Hungarian.


Harold77079

The sentence in English does not communicate where the road is. Only somewhere between Vienna and Warsaw. The road mentioned may NEVER actually go to either city, simply be located somewhere between the two cities. What does the Hungarian sentence really mean? If it is to indicate the road connects the two cites. The correct translation would be This road goes between (OR connects) Vienna and Warsaw.


RyagonIV

Harold, the Hungarian sentence technically also just says that the road is somewhere between those two cities. But the common interpretation will be that the road is (part of) a direct connection between those places.


David236909

I think there is a bug in the Hungarian words which are given to build the answer with ... the word "new" appears, which I don't think is a valid Hungarian word. It's been there for a few sentences already.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.