"Il est en prison dans une cellule."

Translation:He is in prison in a cell.

February 7, 2013

10 Comments


DarthZombie

Wouldn't "He is in prison inside a cell" more elegant since it would avoid repeating "in"? Lost a heart over this as well.

June 5, 2013

mathwizard1232

English is far too ugly for your better translation. ;-p Sorry about the lost heart; you're totally right.

February 21, 2014

DmytroShkr

Is 'He's in a prison cell' something radically different from 'in prison in a cell'?

June 17, 2013

-TashaJ-

"He's in a prison cell" is exactly the same as "in prison in a cell". Personally, I believe that "He's in a prison cell" is more grammatically correct.

October 8, 2013

votears

Can someone break this sentence down a bit?the structure really confuses me,especially the 'en' ,which I know means 'of it'

May 15, 2013

Bredouille

Here, "en" just means "in", i.e., it has the same meaning as "dans". However, you need to say "en prison" rather than "dans prison" because prison doesn't take an article (we're talking about jail in general, not any specific one!).

May 16, 2013

studyy

Do you mean in all cases you use "en" when it precedes a noun without an article and the meaning is " in" and you use " dans " when it precedes a noun with an article ?

September 23, 2013

Veekhr

I can see this sentence working only in this context: "He is in prison." "He works there?" "He is in prison in a cell."

January 23, 2014

TorAasen

Better: he is an prison cell

April 23, 2014

northernguy

TorAasen

Not true. Check other comments in the thread.

April 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.