"No, I do not want chocolate."

Translation:Nac ydw, dw i ddim eisiau siocled.

September 29, 2016

6 Comments


Annie_fach

What's the difference between using ddim yn moyn siocled .. or using ddim eisiau siocled? Is "yn moyn" primarily used in South Wales?

September 29, 2016

ibisc

As explained in the 'hints and tips', moyn is used alongside eisiau, more particularly in some parts of south and west Wales, but it is understood all over Wales.

Remember that yn/'n is required with the verb-noun moyn, but not with the noun eisiau.

September 29, 2016

hanspersson

The correct version of the text displayed on the question page uses "dwi" instead of "dw i" (as above). Is that correct, and if so, why?

July 5, 2017

ibisc

The usual version is dw i and that is what we would expect Duo to show in a prompt. Dwi is in the database as an accepted variation - in informal writing, some people often spell it as it is pronounced.

Did dwi come up in a multiple choice question, or as part of a single prompt?

July 5, 2017

hanspersson

Neither. It appeared in the "this is what you should have typed" message after I made an incorrect answer.

July 5, 2017

ibisc

Thank you.

I think that was probably due to a Duo system bug - the course team have no control over that, I am afraid.

July 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.