"Αυτοί είναι άντρες."

Translation:They are men.

September 29, 2016

8 Comments


VirginiaSpence

Is this spoken 'af-TEE nay ANtres' - merging οί and εί together? Or am i mishearing it?

September 29, 2016

D_..
Mod

    There is no real merging but there is no real pause between the two e sounds either. As a native speaker, I can hear both e's clearly but it is a lot clearer with headphones rather than laptop speakers. It really makes a difference (even) in my case! On the speakers I hear a long 'e' while there would be a just a short one if there was merging. In short: your ears work just fine! :)

    See here for more information on vowel merging. In the example above it would become "Αυτοί 'ναι άντρες" (aphaeresis) and the result would be a short 'e' sound.

    September 29, 2016

VirginiaSpence

    Thank you for all that useful information. I would have thought my bluetooth Bose speakers would enable me to hear the subtleties, but you are right, earphones are better. And I need to 'get my ear in' to spoken Greek, to which end I think duolingo will help enormously. I am new to it and most impressed. Thanks again.

    September 30, 2016

barrysandell

    Just to say the hyperlink on "here" doesn't work under Android. Can you include it longhand please.

    April 18, 2019

Stacy135781

    Could please tell what is the difference between αυτά and αυτοί? They both mean "they"

    November 14, 2017

troll1995

    Αυτοί is the plural for masculine (the plural for he, if that existed in English) and αυτά is the plural for neuter nouns.
    So, let's say we have ο άντρας (masculine noun): Αυτός είναι άντρας=He is a man, Αυτοί είναι άντρες=They are men.
    If we have το ποτήρι (neuter noun): Αυτό είναι ένα ποτήρι=This is a glass, Αυτά είναι ποτήρια=They are glasses. ;)

    November 15, 2017

ByungSoon

    Ι guess Αυτή and Αυτός turn to Αυτοί in plural, and αυτά is the plural for αυτό

    February 11, 2018

NolanFewer

    they be women

    February 25, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.