1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A férfi tüsszent."

"A férfi tüsszent."

Translation:The man is sneezing.

September 29, 2016

6 Comments


DJJG7

The most famous musical sneeze is a Hungarian orchestral one! It begins Zoltán Kodály's suite from his singspiel Háry János. Kodály himself wrote, in the program notes for the first performance, given by the Philharmonic Society of New York on December 16 and 16, 1927:

According to a Hungarian superstition, if a statement is followed by a sneeze of one of the hearers, it is regarded as confirmation of the truth of the assertion. The Háry Suite begins with a sneeze of this kind. One of Háry's group of faithful listeners, who sneezes at the wildest assertions of the old tale-spinner, is equal to the occasion even when Háry declares that he once had occasion to subdue Napoleon himself! With a suggestion of this sneeze ‘the tale begins.’ (No. I of the Suite.)


IvanEb

Infinitive for tüsszent is "tüsszenni"?


OrlandoLasso42

Does "ssz" sound different than "sz" by itself?


LanguageSurfer96

The ssz is really szsz but it is shortened in grammar (Like You're instead of you are in Englisch). It should be pronounced a little bit longer, which is tricky to master for foreigners, but Hungarians do it.


Emile-_-

Funny how it looks like French "tousse"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.