"Το νόστιμο φρούτο."

Translation:The delicious fruit.

September 29, 2016

5 Comments


CobaltOakTree

Could νόστιμο also go after φρούτο without it changing the meaning of the sentence?

September 29, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Only if you add ''είναι'' like ''Το φρούτο είναι νόστιμο'' otherwise it will be grammatically incorrect. But that would make the translation to '' The fruit is delicious''

September 29, 2016

CobaltOakTree

I see. So it's not correct. I tried comparing it with Spanish, where the right way is to place the adjective after the noun; but it's not technically wrong to place it before, either. It just looks unusual. I figured here the reverse could be true. Thanks for clarifying!

September 29, 2016

Jasmine140023

So you can't switch the word like english? Basically english will say "the fruit (is) delicious" but i answer it wrong.

May 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

If there is no verb in the original sentence you can't you a verb in the translation. Here we didn't want to say that "the fruit is delicious." but simply "The delicious fruit." It's not a sentence just a description of a kind of fruit.

May 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.