"Το νόστιμο φρούτο."

Translation:The delicious fruit.

September 29, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CobaltOakTree

Could νόστιμο also go after φρούτο without it changing the meaning of the sentence?


HongNhiNhi

Only if you add ''είναι'' like ''Το φρούτο είναι νόστιμο'' otherwise it will be grammatically incorrect. But that would make the translation to '' The fruit is delicious''


CobaltOakTree

I see. So it's not correct. I tried comparing it with Spanish, where the right way is to place the adjective after the noun; but it's not technically wrong to place it before, either. It just looks unusual. I figured here the reverse could be true. Thanks for clarifying!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.