1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το νόστιμο φρούτο."

"Το νόστιμο φρούτο."

Translation:The delicious fruit.

September 29, 2016

9 Comments


CobaltOakTree

Could νόστιμο also go after φρούτο without it changing the meaning of the sentence?


HongNhiNhi

Only if you add ''είναι'' like ''Το φρούτο είναι νόστιμο'' otherwise it will be grammatically incorrect. But that would make the translation to '' The fruit is delicious''


CobaltOakTree

I see. So it's not correct. I tried comparing it with Spanish, where the right way is to place the adjective after the noun; but it's not technically wrong to place it before, either. It just looks unusual. I figured here the reverse could be true. Thanks for clarifying!


Jasmine140023

So you can't switch the word like english? Basically english will say "the fruit (is) delicious" but i answer it wrong.


jaye16
Mod

If there is no verb in the original sentence you can't you a verb in the translation. Here we didn't want to say that "the fruit is delicious." but simply "The delicious fruit." It's not a sentence just a description of a kind of fruit.


StevenATra1

The audio should be checked periodically because you can't get the question right when the pronunciation is so bad...Το νόστιμο φρούτο. I am hearing a b or v sound as the first letter in νόστιμο when I put it in google translate it sounds like an N or ν nu in greek... When I understood it as an nu sound I was easily able to interpret the word from audio.


StevenATra1

το νοστιμο φρουτα since I am dependent upon the interpreter to get the pronunciation correct...I would think that duolingo would take a minute to listen to the recording at both fast and slow speeds to make sure the pronunciation is correct...how can you spell something correctly from an audio that has an interpreter that is mispronouncing the words...very frustrating the word for delicious το νοστιμο φρουτα sounds like it starts with a b or a v not an greek nu.


Shannon595067

It says type what you hear. No Greek keyboard is provided. So I translate the Greek into English and type. When I type "the delicious fruit" it pings that it is wrong and Greek letters/phrases show up. Please let the student know whether to translate into Greek or English. As no Greek keyboard is provided, it leaves the impression that you want it translated into English.


jaye16
Mod

You need to access your Greek keyboard on you device....pc, phone etc

  1. Read these Tips & notes for the first Skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

  2. TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

To find all Tips & notes: https://duome.eu/tips/en/el

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.