"Die Leiter ist klein."

Translation:The ladder is small.

February 7, 2013

12 Comments


stephan.larsson

How is ladder an occupation???

February 7, 2013

Hohenems

If you are asking because the sentence was in the "occupation" category, the category doesn't just cover job types. A ladder is something you might need at work (construction worker, arborist, cable repair, telephone repair, roofer, window washer, ladder repair man...). Just a guess though.

February 7, 2013

stephan.larsson

What I was referring to was the fact that all the other new words have been occupations and this is an object. Leiter can be both Leader (occupation) and Ladder (object). How come it told me Leader was incorrect??

February 7, 2013

christian
Mod

They have different genders.

  • die Leiter = the ladder

  • der Leiter = the leader

February 7, 2013

stephan.larsson

There we go then! A simple answer for a simple question. Thanks!

February 7, 2013

LiamHuber

Thanks! I suspect they probably meant to put "der Leiter" in this section, but this explains why either answer isn't ok :)

May 6, 2013

LiamHuber

Hmm....Or maybe they're just throwing it in here so we learn to tell them apart

May 6, 2013

Helen4Morrissey

Good to know, thanks!

April 28, 2013

vign2211

thanks

May 9, 2013

Pineyblondie

Leiter has multiple meanings including: ladder, manager, conductor, director, chief, leader. That's why it was in the occupation category. An English word could be translated into different German words depending on context, and vice versa

April 28, 2015

kyky

The problem is that only "Leiter" meaning "ladder" is feminine. The occupations are masculine.

April 28, 2015

exagas

So: die Treppe=the staircase die Leiter= the ladder (In greek we use the same word and i ingnored the existance of the word "ladder")

March 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.