1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you realize, that you are…

"Do you realize, that you are wearing two different shoes?"

Translation:Ist Ihnen klar, dass Sie zwei verschiedene Schuhe tragen?

February 7, 2013

12 Comments


fritsvds

I often heard people say: "Es ist mir klar...." so the answer I gave here was: "Ist es Ihnen klar, dass Sie zwei verschiedene Schuhe tragen?" Is that incorrect?


kyky

I would leave out the "es", because the thing, which is "klar" or not, is mentioned in the subordinate clause.


fritsvds

Danke für die Erklärung!


kyky

bitteschön :)


Musetta

Does any body know why are they using "ist" and not "sind"?


kyky

Literally "Ist Ihnen klar,..." would be "Is (it) clear to you,..."


fritsvds

I think there is an implied subject here. You could leave the sub-clause and change the sentence to: "Ist es (Ihnen) klar?"


kyky

Yes, the sub-clause is the subject, which the "es" would replace.


Soglio

Could you say "Erkennen Sie . . . "?


kyky

That sounds philosophical. You wouldn't say that.


Soglio

Thank you. I'll keep that in mind.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.