"Do you realize, that you are wearing two different shoes?"

Translation:Ist Ihnen klar, dass Sie zwei verschiedene Schuhe tragen?

February 7, 2013

12 Comments


fritsvds

I often heard people say: "Es ist mir klar...." so the answer I gave here was: "Ist es Ihnen klar, dass Sie zwei verschiedene Schuhe tragen?" Is that incorrect?

February 7, 2013

kyky

I would leave out the "es", because the thing, which is "klar" or not, is mentioned in the subordinate clause.

February 7, 2013

fritsvds

Danke für die Erklärung!

February 7, 2013

kyky

bitteschön :)

February 7, 2013

Musetta

Does any body know why are they using "ist" and not "sind"?

April 1, 2013

kyky

Literally "Ist Ihnen klar,..." would be "Is (it) clear to you,..."

April 1, 2013

Musetta

Ahhh! danke!

April 4, 2013

fritsvds

I think there is an implied subject here. You could leave the sub-clause and change the sentence to: "Ist es (Ihnen) klar?"

April 1, 2013

kyky

Yes, the sub-clause is the subject, which the "es" would replace.

April 1, 2013

Soglio

Could you say "Erkennen Sie . . . "?

April 2, 2013

kyky

That sounds philosophical. You wouldn't say that.

April 2, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. I'll keep that in mind.

April 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.