1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhà khoa học đó đã trở về nh…

"Nhà khoa học đó đã trở về như một anh hùng."

Translation:That scientist returned as a hero.

September 29, 2016

7 Comments


caseycuong

"Like" and "as" are often interchangeable in English, but not in this case. "As" in this case indicates that the scientist is actually a hero, while "like" implies he is trying to put on the airs of a hero. Not to mention that using "like" just sounds weird to my native English ears.


ChrisMurdock

Yep, agreed! The reason I commented is because I understand "như" as "like" in this context since using "as" has a completely different meaning as you mentioned. But that wasn't accepted as a valid answer so I was checking if I misunderstood the usage of "như" in this context or if it was a mistake.


HaoLien

That scientist returned a hero. Was not accepted.


ChrisMurdock

Is this different to "that scientist returned like a hero"?


OverdueVN

Just adding a vote for the suggestion that, "That scientist returned a hero," should also be accepted. It is the same meaning as the sentence which includes, "as," though an equally (or possibly more likely) usage.


Michael775713

Neither was "that scientist has returned as a hero"


jC0F6eu7

For what it's worth, "returned a hero" should be accepted as well.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.