1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhà khoa học đó đã trở về nh…

"Nhà khoa học đó đã trở về như một anh hùng."

Translation:That scientist returned as a hero.

September 29, 2016

5 Comments


caseycuong

"Like" and "as" are often interchangeable in English, but not in this case. "As" in this case indicates that the scientist is actually a hero, while "like" implies he is trying to put on the airs of a hero. Not to mention that using "like" just sounds weird to my native English ears.

January 14, 2017

ChrisMurdock

Yep, agreed! The reason I commented is because I understand "như" as "like" in this context since using "as" has a completely different meaning as you mentioned. But that wasn't accepted as a valid answer so I was checking if I misunderstood the usage of "như" in this context or if it was a mistake.

January 14, 2017

ChrisMurdock

Is this different to "that scientist returned like a hero"?

September 29, 2016

HaoLien

That scientist returned a hero. Was not accepted.

June 25, 2019

Michael775713

Neither was "that scientist has returned as a hero"

August 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.