"A török folyókon nincsenek hajók."

Translation:There are no ships on the Turkish rivers.

September 29, 2016

14 Comments


piguy3

Can this also mean "There are no ships on Turkish rivers"?

December 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

Same question. It was marked wrong. I don't understand, why "the" is needed.

April 17, 2017

vvsey

Yes, it should be accepted without the "the", as well.

May 21, 2017

yakatka

Can we translate is as "in the river"?

October 27, 2017

piguy3

In English that would be about a lack of shipwrecks, which I would not assume to be a valid translation of an inessive case noun. Also "folyókon" is plural.

October 28, 2017

Mary383398

"No ships are on the Turkish rivers." was marked wrong. Is this wrong or must I use "There are no...." rather than "No ....are"?

March 6, 2018

piguy3

It should be fine. Just a less common way of expressing the same thing in English, so it's escaped notice up to now. Report it if it comes up again.

March 6, 2018

Mary383398

OK. Köszönöm szépen.

March 7, 2018

Han-Miru

Am I understanding this right?

When you use nincsenek, the substantive is in the plural form. And when you use sok. you use the singular form?

September 29, 2016

vvsey

The thing is, any number or another word denoting a quantiy or amount leaves the noun in the singular.

  • sok hajó
  • kevés hajó
  • öt hajó
  • 200 hajó,

etc.

The word "nincsenek" is not one of those words. It is not modifying the noun. It is actually the predicate of the sentence, and it means "there are no...".
And the predicate usually matches the subject in number. Those "number-like" words above usually stand in a modifying position, like an adjective in front of a noun. Such an adjective also remains singular:

piros hajók - red ships.

But a predicate does not follow that rule. If I make a predicate out of the adjective "piros", it immediately becomes plural, to match the plural subject:

A hajók pirosak. - The ships are red.

This is very similar to how "nincsenek" works. It is the predicate, it matches the subject in number.

Hajók nincsenek. - There are no ships. (Actually, this one sounds like "Ships do not exist.")

But the predicate can move around in a sentence:

Nincsenek hajók.
Pirosak a hajók.

The rule still stands.

September 29, 2016

chirelchirel

What is the morphology of nincsenek?

May 19, 2017

vvsey

"Nincsenek" is actually a verb. But a special one, as it is only used in the third person. "Nincs" and "nincsen" are the singular forms, "nincsenek" is the plural form.
You can think of "nincs" and "nincsen" as variants of the same word. They are both third person singular. The "-en" ending used to be a third person singular ending, it is archaic now, but traces of it can still be found here and there in the language.
Here is my source, in Hungarian, for advanced learners:
https://mno.hu/migr/a-nincs-es-a-nincsen-724648

May 21, 2017

chirelchirel

Thanks! I wish I was an advanced learner already :)

May 21, 2017

vvsey

Good luck with it! This course is a good introduction to advanced Hungarian. :)

May 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.