"Είναι απλώς ένας σκύλος."

Translation:It is just a dog.

September 29, 2016

10 Comments


Susan8-4.

would it is only a dog also be correct?

September 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and I see it as an accepted translation. Did you try it and have it rejected? Please let me know.

September 30, 2016

Susan8-4.

Yes it was rejected

September 30, 2016

nacreousnereid

Οχι, ειναι μελος της οικογενειας!

July 18, 2017

cookingfortwo

Ναι, ναι

June 13, 2018

lojle

Είναι μόνο ένας σκύλος. and Είναι απλώς ένας σκύλος. What's the difference?

July 21, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"μόνο" means "only" while απλώς is closer to "simply" but both are accepted as translations in this context.

July 21, 2018

lojle

Thanks for the quick answer :D

July 21, 2018

topher967863

hello, is απλα ένας σκύλος also okay here?

July 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

No, even though most Greeks actually get this wrong :p "Απλά" means "in a simple, not complicated way" ;)

July 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.