1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mitarbeiter ist ein Gast…

"Der Mitarbeiter ist ein Gast."

Translation:The employee is a guest.

February 7, 2013

29 Comments


pedroivodantas

Don't arbeiter also means employee? What's the semantic difference from mitarbeiter, could someone please clarify?


ArvindhMani

I am not a native german speaker, but this seems to me like an example of compounded words. Mit = with, Arbeiter = employee. "with employee" or "co-employee" or "colleague".

I was very happy that i figured out this meaning without hints by just breaking up the word! This is one thing i absolutely love about German: sometimes the grammar is annoyingly hard, but the wonderful vocab with so many compounded words, that you can figure out simply by breaking them down, makes it a lovely language :D


BlazingFast

I'm 100 percent in agreement with you in that German is an amazing language. I LOVE the compound words!


ArvindhMani

Thanks to you I've corrected a glaring error in my previous answer: didn't know conjugation meant something other than this. So please accept a well-deserved Lingot from me :-)


BlazingFast

Haha thanks for the Lingot?! I didn't expect to be a help for that reason there, but I'll gladly take the Lingot :D

I see that you've been making a ton of progress this week. ;)

Just like you though, I'm obsessed with German. It's so fun to learn.


ArvindhMani

Thanks, I'm targeting a 365 day streak, so I really want to get there and learn something at the same time :) I'm pretty much addicted to German myself, but I mainly have to thank Duolingo for that! It could so easily have been another language like Spanish, but I'm really glad I picked German in the end!


BlazingFast

Here's an early Lingot for your half way mark point which you're close to getting-ish! ;)

German's fantastic! I wish I learned it way earlier.


ArvindhMani

I'm still 50 LONG days away from that milestone ;) but thanks for the lingot (back!) Keep it up yourself and before you know it you will be rocking! All the best!


jatowl

great to find your method as well as that you are on the day streak after 10 months~


ArvindhMani

Thanks a lot jatowl! I'm really close to my 365 day streak, but it's gotten to the point that I don't even see it as a milestone; my daily bit of learning has almost become a routine!


dhMuse

ArvindhMani is on the right track: "Arbeiter" is "worker," so "Mitarbeiter" connotes "coworker," "colleague," or "associate" (in the sense sometimes used to designate junior, non-specialist employees), and hence "employee."


ohpow

I almost made the cowoker eat the guest


stephan.larsson

What is colleague in german?


kyky

colleague - Kollege, Mitarbeiter


Nerman.Talakic

"The coworker is a guest" was accepted.


redzaali

Gast cannot refer to *customer? It was rejected.


Abendbrot

No, a customer is "ein Kunde". A customer will buy something or at least the costumer show his interesst (low-high) for buying something. A guest is "ein Gast".


TheGermanDream

so what's the difference between Mitarbeiter and Angestellte?


Abendbrot

Angestellte= A person who gets orders from a boss. A person who take a job. A founder of a company is not an employee(=Angstellter).

Mitarbeiter = is a co-worker, is a person who works together with you or who also supports the company in which you work.


azuredarkness

Should "The male employee is a guest" be accepted as an answer?


coolbeach324

Gee, thanks duolingo! I have learned a lot!


Paul_Balan

I accidently wrote "ghost"


KhirouTaichi

is that like an adverb ?!


alex_tv80

Der Kollege ist Gastarbeiter


andre59543

A Fellow worker is an Employee


crispybacon4

Wouldn't "Arbeitnehmer" be a better translation for employee than "Mitarbeiter"? I thought Mitarbeiter was more a co-worker.


Proxy.Edge

Can the word Mitarbeiter be break down ?


RenatoMeek

Why isn't this "einen Gast" but is "ein Gast" in this sentence? Sorry I am new and confused with this sentence as it appears to me as an Accusitive one.


orfeocookie

It's not accusative because the whole sentence is talking about the same person. You don't have a separate subject and object.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.