1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A járdáról a zebrára lépünk."

"A járdáról a zebrára lépünk."

Translation:We step from the sidewalk onto the crosswalk.

September 29, 2016

8 Comments


sheepishangel

In British English this would be "We step from the pavement onto the zebra crossing" (or pedestrian crossing, though that would probably mean a crossing with traffic lights, not a zebra crossing)


CumberHyarion

And in Australia it's a footpath! (It's still a zebra crossing)


GerSzej

pedestrian crossing should be accepted especially because it is given as a hint


Chris265302

Zebra crossing and pavement are perfectly good English alternatives for sidewalk and crosswalk.


LHortonUK

They are the correct british English uses, sidealk and crosswalk are not used in the UK. This sentence was like translating across 3 languages for a Brit!


oskarb123

"We step onto the crosswalk from the sidewalk" not accepted?


Patricia460976

In the USA "zebra crossing" would get you perplexed looks.


Lili920420

My answer: From the sidewalk we step onto the crosswalk. It was not accepted. It should be. What is wrong with it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.