"A járdáról a zebrára lépünk."

Translation:We step from the sidewalk onto the crosswalk.

September 29, 2016

6 Comments


sheepishangel

In British English this would be "We step from the pavement onto the zebra crossing" (or pedestrian crossing, though that would probably mean a crossing with traffic lights, not a zebra crossing)

May 3, 2017

CumberHyarion

And in Australia it's a footpath! (It's still a zebra crossing)

September 28, 2017

GerSzej

pedestrian crossing should be accepted especially because it is given as a hint

September 29, 2016

Chris265302

Zebra crossing and pavement are perfectly good English alternatives for sidewalk and crosswalk.

December 8, 2018

oskarb123

"We step onto the crosswalk from the sidewalk" not accepted?

August 5, 2017

Patricia460976

In the USA "zebra crossing" would get you perplexed looks.

November 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.