1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az alma nem fekete, hanem pi…

"Az alma nem fekete, hanem piros."

Translation:The apple is not black, but red.

September 29, 2016

13 Comments


thrushka

wouldn't "the apple isn't black, rather it's red" be correct?


vvsey

It sounds good to me.


emery847569

Well maybe it would be but it's red


Applestun

My profile picture would disagree.


Jimmy14389

I used "that" for az and it scored me wrong because it was supposed to be "the" why?


bbigblue

Because "the" is a definite article while "that" is .. - not sure what the exact name is - a pointer.
The apple. -> Az alma.
That apple. -> Az az alma.


emery847569

Why would an apple be black anyway But I love vonats


AppleSenpie

I have noticed that with these "contrast" sentences, the speaker puts emphasis on the "nem", but in English you would usually put emphasis on the adjective following the "not".


Rick401499

It's obviously understandable, but not a sentence you'd hear very often in English. "The apple isn't black. It's red." is more natural.


MrtonPolgr

Well, consider the grammar teaching purposes. I'd say these sentences are sort of useful for learning emphasis.


ElizabethS918395

Are piros and voros interchangeable?


bbigblue

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16759223/Piros-and-vörös might be more thorough than anything i could come up with quickly.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.