"Az alma nem fekete, hanem piros."

Translation:The apple is not black, but red.

September 29, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thrushka

wouldn't "the apple isn't black, rather it's red" be correct?


vvsey

It sounds good to me.


emery847569

Well maybe it would be but it's red


AppleSenpie

I have noticed that with these "contrast" sentences, the speaker puts emphasis on the "nem", but in English you would usually put emphasis on the adjective following the "not".


emery847569

Why would an apple be black anyway But I love vonats


Liggliluff

Arkansas Black is an apple that sometimes can appear as black, but it is deep red. Here the sentence works perfectly, since the apple isn't black, but red; but it does appear like it is black, and the name implies as such.


Jimmy14389

I used "that" for az and it scored me wrong because it was supposed to be "the" why?


bbigblue

Because "the" is a definite article while "that" is .. - not sure what the exact name is - a pointer.
The apple. -> Az alma.
That apple. -> Az az alma.


Liggliluff

"that" in "that apple" is a determiner


Applestun

My profile picture would disagree.


Rick401499

It's obviously understandable, but not a sentence you'd hear very often in English. "The apple isn't black. It's red." is more natural.


MrtonPolgr

Well, consider the grammar teaching purposes. I'd say these sentences are sort of useful for learning emphasis.


ElizabethS918395

Are piros and voros interchangeable?


bbigblue

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16759223/Piros-and-vörös might be more thorough than anything i could come up with quickly.


e_lderberry

Why should I use "hanem" here, but in "Az alma piros, nem fekete" shouldn't?


MrtonPolgr

Hanem can only be used for correcting a negative detail with a positive one so you would have to reverse the clauses in that sentence to use hanem: az alma nem fekete, hanem piros.


Branden515163

why is it "alma" and not "almat"?


bbigblue

"alma" is the subject. It would be "almát" if it would be the direct object.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.