"Az alma nem fekete, hanem piros."

Translation:The apple is not black, but red.

September 29, 2016

10 Comments


thrushka

wouldn't "the apple isn't black, rather it's red" be correct?

September 29, 2016

vvsey

It sounds good to me.

September 29, 2016

tu.8zPhL1UccjDUS

it should be accepted

February 16, 2017

emery847569

Well maybe it would be but it's red

February 22, 2018

Applestun

My profile picture would disagree.

March 3, 2017

emery847569

Why would an apple be black anyway But I love vonats

February 22, 2018

AppleSenpie

I have noticed that with these "contrast" sentences, the speaker puts emphasis on the "nem", but in English you would usually put emphasis on the adjective following the "not".

June 25, 2018

Rick401499

It's obviously understandable, but not a sentence you'd hear very often in English. "The apple isn't black. It's red." is more natural.

November 2, 2018

Jimmy14389

I used "that" for az and it scored me wrong because it was supposed to be "the" why?

December 7, 2018

bbigblue

Because "the" is a definite article while "that" is .. - not sure what the exact name is - a pointer.
The apple. -> Az alma.
That apple. -> Az az alma.

December 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.