"May I have some sweets, please?"

Translation:Ga i losin, plîs?

September 29, 2016

9 Comments


solemnmac

I don't understand the 'long answer' version?

September 29, 2016

ibisc

Which is the 'long answer'? We cannot tell exactly what you saw...

September 29, 2016

solemnmac

My bad, I originally typed in 'plîs' instead of the longer 'os gwelwch chi'n dda' which at that point in the exercise I had no idea meant 'please' (my own fault, that). Thus my confusion.

September 30, 2016

ibisc

Dim problem. I have just added an explanation of the various ways of saying 'please' in the notes for the section 'May I?'

September 30, 2016

solemnmac

Diolch!

September 30, 2016

Brangoesgoch

I wrote ' ga I rai losin, os gwelwch chi'n dda' but it said this was wrong. I would say that the translation was 'may I have sweets' , not 'some sweets'?

September 10, 2017

ibisc

No need for anything other than Ga i losin for 'May I have some sweets'. You could also translate it as 'May I have sweets?'

It is rather like ci meaning 'dog' and 'a dog' - Welsh has no separate word for that indefinite 'a', and nor does it have a word for the sort of indefinite 'some' in 'May I have some sweets/sugar/flour/potatoes?'.

If you want to say a more definite 'some', meaning 'a few' somethings or 'a little' of something, then there are number of words that can be used.

September 10, 2017

Brangoesgoch

Dolch am eich ateb. Dw i'n deall:-)

September 11, 2017

owenblacker

os gweli dy'n dda was marked wrong; am i misremembering the T form of please?

October 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.