"Nincsenek emberek a busznál."

Translation:There are no people by the bus.

September 29, 2016

11 Comments


onodyopod

Is "there is no one by the bus" a good translation? It was not accepted.

October 10, 2016

dokijano

Logically it is perfect but literally it is not good. Your sentence means "senki nincs a busznál". Duolingo translates the sample sentences literally.

November 14, 2016

JimmRepp

"No people are by the bus."?

August 12, 2017

Han-Miru

Could you also translate this like: "There are no people around the bus." ?

September 29, 2016

vvsey

There is a Hungarian word for "around": "körül". So.... I guess that would be a different sentence.

"Nincsenek emberek a busz körül."

September 29, 2016

cath530153

No, you would have to say there is nobody.....

December 19, 2016

Bjermann

do we use the ek termination because it's for multiple persons? (pl)

February 8, 2017

ion1122

Yes.

July 6, 2017

Cathy145465

There is nobody by the bus" should be correct, no ?

June 5, 2017

Viviane882195

nobody is 'senki', so even though your sentence has the same overall meaning it is a bit different.

June 10, 2017

Cathy145465

Thank you :-)

June 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.