1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nincsenek emberek a busznál."

"Nincsenek emberek a busznál."

Translation:There are no people by the bus.

September 29, 2016

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is "there is no one by the bus" a good translation? It was not accepted.


dokijano

    Logically it is perfect but literally it is not good. Your sentence means "senki nincs a busznál". Duolingo translates the sample sentences literally.


JimmRepp

    "No people are by the bus."?


Han-Miru

    Could you also translate this like: "There are no people around the bus." ?


vvsey

    There is a Hungarian word for "around": "körül". So.... I guess that would be a different sentence.

    "Nincsenek emberek a busz körül."


cath530153

    No, you would have to say there is nobody.....


Bjermann

    do we use the ek termination because it's for multiple persons? (pl)


NicholasPokorny

    Nincs = There is no... Nincsenek = There are no... Senki = Nobody Senkik = Nobodies

    Because the sentence above uses nincsenek, whatever is being negated will also be pluralised.


ExMachina5

    Is ember=person a valid translation?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.