1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το Bitcoin είναι ένα διεθνές…

"Το Bitcoin είναι ένα διεθνές νόμισμα."

Translation:Bitcoin is an international currency.

September 29, 2016

14 Comments


JacobPast177

I love the way the computer says 'Bitcoin'. Doesn't sound like a Greek though. :-D


jaye16
Mod

If I didn't see it written I would never have guessed. It's being reported. thanks.


J.N7MH

A native English speaker would not say "The Bitcoin" is etc. "Bitcoin is ..."


jaye16
Mod

I think we could as we'd say..."the dollar is the national currency of the US.


Mary150457

While people say "the dollar", "the pound", "the drachma", I've never seen any references of "the Bitcoin". I wonder why is that. Pehaps because (according to oxford dictionary) it's both countable and uncountable?


Nikos48739

How can it be 'Bitcoin' when there some letters that don't correspond in Greek. I could understand if it were 'Το Βιτκοιν'


troll1995
Mod

It's το μπιτκόιν but because it's a "trademark name" (or whatever) it is common to write it as is (that's it, in latin characters). That is the case with trademarks in general.


prangle

I got it right, but more by accident than knowledge or understanding. How is διεθνές neuter singular? It looks like feminine plural. Maybe I got it right because I didn't think until afterwards. C'est la vie.


troll1995
Mod

It's a "third declension" adjective and its ο διεθνής, η διεθνής, το διεθνές. The plural is Οι διεθνείς for both masculine and feminine and τα διεθνή for neuter. For a full declension take a look here. The columns are masculine, feminine and neuter respectively.


Hank_Williams_Sr

The "blue sound button" doesn't work.


Hank_Williams_Sr

Oh, it actually works, I downvoted my comment


jaye16
Mod

No, need to downvote. We are allowed to make errors. :-) And that particular audio is in need of improvement. I'm reporting ti.


Gallos80

Simply delete your comment in that case. It will also delete all answers.


Nikos48739

Thanks Troll. That makes sense.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.