"Το Bitcoin είναι ένα διεθνές νόμισμα."

Translation:The Bitcoin is an international currency.

September 29, 2016

8 Comments


JacobPast177

I love the way the computer says 'Bitcoin'. Doesn't sound like a Greek though. :-D

September 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

If I didn't see it written I would never have guessed. It's being reported. thanks.

September 30, 2016

J.N7MH

A native English speaker would not say "The Bitcoin" is etc. "Bitcoin is ..."

January 4, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I think we could as we'd say..."the dollar is the national currency of the US.

January 4, 2019

Mary150457

While people say "the dollar", "the pound", "the drachma", I've never seen any references of "the Bitcoin". I wonder why is that. Pehaps because (according to oxford dictionary) it's both countable and uncountable?

March 14, 2019

Hank_Williams_Sr

The "blue sound button" doesn't work.

July 10, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Oh, it actually works, I downvoted my comment

January 6, 2019

jaye16
Mod

No, need to downvote. We are allowed to make errors. :-) And that particular audio is in need of improvement. I'm reporting ti.

January 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.