"Quanto dura la festa?"

Translation:How long is the party?

February 12, 2014

25 Comments


AlainJdq

How long LASTS the party

February 21, 2015

duovivien

How long DOES the party last? It is a question.

July 25, 2015

Bill98991

Accepted March 9, 2019.

March 9, 2019

ataoldotcom

i was wondering why it's not "quantA" since its in reference to "festa" which is feminine

February 16, 2015

francescofc16-

QuantO because we speak about the time (tempO)

February 21, 2015

ataoldotcom

oh! right, thank you.

February 21, 2015

chupacabrando

Is "quanto" short for "quanto tempo" here? As is, "How much [time] does the party last"?

February 5, 2015

SamiaELSharkawy

dura means last and hard?

May 2, 2017

LorenzoLM

dura here is the 3° singular conjugation of durare

But as an adjective dura is the feminine singular hard

August 26, 2019

NatalitaNatalita

How come the verb "essere" is omitted here? why not "quanto é dura la festa"? thanks

February 12, 2014

pilpilon

durare is a verb here

February 18, 2014

cbelmonte

Why doesn't it offer a conjugation of durare? Can dura also be used as an adjective?

April 29, 2014

robertocatini

It can be used as an adjective, with the meaning of hard (duro/dura/duri/dure)

August 30, 2014

luisitalynica

How long does the party last?

October 18, 2016

veganempre

Why not festival?

May 18, 2015

piano.z

festival is accepted now... (8/16/2015)

August 16, 2015

khii

Round these parts we just say 'how long does the party go' or 'go for' its probably improper but i feel is should be accepted

May 31, 2015

CatherineK153278

if quanto is how long why do we need dura in the sentence?

April 12, 2016

OYMbIrKG

Why is "celebration" not accepted?

October 19, 2017

JulieWelsh2

How long does tge party go for? Apparently Australian speach is not accepted l

December 1, 2017

Gill328589

Why has 'how long does the party last' been marked wrong?

June 13, 2018

Bill98991

Accepted March 9, 2019.

March 9, 2019

Gina566455

Not accepted June 16, 2019

June 16, 2019

IoSonoEnzo

why can't i say how long does the party take?

August 29, 2018

KenHutley

3 metres?

September 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.