"Quanto dura la festa?"

Translation:How long is the party?

February 12, 2014

48 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AlainJdq

How long LASTS the party

February 21, 2015

duovivien

How long DOES the party last? It is a question.


Bill98991

Accepted March 9, 2019.


iosonoxara

Why "how long lasts the party" is not accepted?


AdamMansbr1

"How long lasteth the party" is good early modern English though :)


AdamMansbr1

It sounds old fashioned or non-standard to my Australian ears. "How long [does or will] the party last" sounds better


SphagnumPeatMoss

That doesn't make it wrong though. It's perfectly acceptable English.


frusersophie

It is not just an unusual way of saying it. Literally nobody would say this. It is as close to wrong as makes no difference. You might only see it in a period drama or a poem. DL cannot be expected to provide solutions that nobody ever uses.


SphagnumPeatMoss

False. Not only are you misusing the word "literally," but you also don't speak for everybody. Just because YOU don't use it doesn't mean NOBODY uses it. It is legal English, it is used by English-speakers, and it more closely matches the literal translation to boot. Therefore, it should be accepted. Get over yourself, please.


ataoldotcom

i was wondering why it's not "quantA" since its in reference to "festa" which is feminine


francescofc16-

QuantO because we speak about the time (tempO)


ataoldotcom

oh! right, thank you.


chupacabrando

Is "quanto" short for "quanto tempo" here? As is, "How much [time] does the party last"?


SamiaELSharkawy

dura means last and hard?


LorenzoLM

dura here is the 3° singular conjugation of durare

But as an adjective dura is the feminine singular hard


khii

Round these parts we just say 'how long does the party go' or 'go for' its probably improper but i feel is should be accepted


luisitalynica

How long does the party last?


NatalitaNatalita

How come the verb "essere" is omitted here? why not "quanto é dura la festa"? thanks


pilpilon

durare is a verb here


cbelmonte

Why doesn't it offer a conjugation of durare? Can dura also be used as an adjective?


robertocatini

It can be used as an adjective, with the meaning of hard (duro/dura/duri/dure)


JulieWelsh2

How long does tge party go for? Apparently Australian speach is not accepted l


Gill328589

Why has 'how long does the party last' been marked wrong?


Bill98991

Accepted March 9, 2019.


Gina566455

Not accepted June 16, 2019


veganempre

Why not festival?


piano.z

festival is accepted now... (8/16/2015)


CatherineK153278

if quanto is how long why do we need dura in the sentence?


OYMbIrKG

Why is "celebration" not accepted?


IoSonoEnzo

why can't i say how long does the party take?


Ted878225

How long will the party last.......was rejected!!!! How stupid can they be?


nodaicugex

LOL I asked how much does the party last and it marked me wrong reported


clydi69

In English one would say, How long does the party last? Or Colloquially, How long does the party go for? This is not a measurement linearly. "How long is the party? is an odd way of translating.


surferdave

'How long does the party go' was not accepted because I missed the final 'on' but I think it is okay without .


Ramon_Brazil

I want a party as well.


lcf02139

Can anyone explain why it is not QUANTA dura la festa?

Quanto changes to Quante, Quanti, and Quanta depending of the subject.


Kanashi-Bradley

I said fest instead of festival and it was marked wrong ;-;


Krisbaudi

Why not, how long lasts the party? How long is the snake, o.k. But how long is the party???? It might be correct in English (I dont`t know), but it sounds weird.


hugoxrosa

I think you mean "How long does the party last?" as long it is a question.

How long applies equally to space and time, there is no weirdness in "How long is the party?"

What may be uncommon is the present tense, this sentence seems to work better in past or future.


french422675

Measuring the party in distance?


CatherineK153278

Time can be described in length.

Today has been a long day. This will be a short meeting. Christmas is still a long way off.


til2

"how long is the party" that does not make any sense


RobGrothe

(I am a native speaker): We definitely say "How long is the party". It means "What is the length of time that the party will be". It is so common in English that I had a very hard time coming up with a different way of explaining what it means that didn't use "long"! :)


Jeff_Alfa

Yes, Long is one of those extremely common words that has multiple meanings that I don't yet readily know how to translate in context. A long time, a long distance, wonder how a "long shot" or "long odds" would translate?


FelixDL

I thought so too at first (not a native speaker), but if you google the sentence you'll see otherwise

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.