1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nuestros perros beben leche."

"Nuestros perros beben leche."

Translation:Our dogs drink milk.

February 7, 2013

29 Comments


iamsigrid

We use NUESTRO if the noun that follows it is singular and NUESTROS for plural.

e.g. (1.) nuestro perro = our dog (2.) nuestros perros = our dogs

Hope this answers your question.


CasparMotley

Thanks very helpfull


CarrefourLager

Could this also mean "Our dogs are drinking milk.", or does Spanish distinguish between the tenses?


IvarW

If you want to write something you're doing right now you have to take the -er in the verb and replace it with -iendo. Same with -ar verbs are replaced by -ando. F.ex: Hablando Español. Which means I speak spanish (right now) as you might have guessed.


mitaine56

shann- But don't forget to use estar with the present participle EX : estoy hablando.


588dude

Spanish does distinguish against tenses such as preterite for completed past actions ending at a specific time or imperfect for when it happened a continuos number of times but not at a specific time. However german does not distinguish between tenses


mitaine56

carrefour- It can be both but it would have been, nuestros perros están bebiendo leche.


Jessevdlaan

Why do we use "beben" here instead of "bebemos"?


garnerty2

because bebemos means we drink. beben means they drink


alkistii

Beben,bebes,bebemos, bebe.. whats the difference?


garnerty2

beben- they drink. bebes- you drink. bebemos- we drink. bebe- he/she/you informal drinks


rotarydial

what about I drink?


SavannahRowan

bebo = I drink. Here is a helpful site that shows you the differences http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/bebo


MatejJ

Why not "ours"? If the noun (perros) is plural do I have to change possessives to plural as well (nuestro to nuestors)?


spiceyokooko

Because "Ours dogs..." is not grammatically correct English. "Our dogs..." (the dogs that belong to us). "That is ours.." (that which belongs to us).


mitaine56

matej- you're mixing the possessive adjective OUR with the pronoun OURS. our dog, our as an adjective goes with the noun. ours is a pronoun, complement. this dog is ours. ( he belongs to us).


Chalisay7

Whars the difference b /w nosotros and nosotras?


Amit22326

What is the difference between nuestros and nosotros??


King2E4

Nuestros - Our

Nosotros - We (or "us" after prepositions)


Jae_woods

Will "Our dogs are drinking milk" or "Our dogs are drinking the milk" work?


destinytho567394

Im confused between bebes and bebomos


Lrtward

Hi, this has already been discussed. Please read the other comments before making your own, so that the discussions stay usable. Thanks!


Katia3787

I wrote drinks not drink AHG i got it wrong


crazyha112

you can say drink in many ways

beben beber bebe tomar empinar el mar el trago

they prefer (bebe/beben) so use only those to!


Illusi0n_

I PUT "OUR DOGS DRINK HECTOR AND I GOT IT RIGHT!! WHYYY ;-;


ArrigoDelaRoca

I wrote "Our perros drink milk." Starting to think en español :)


JnisEgli

Why "Our bitches drink milk" is wrong?


JnisEgli

Ah, it's perros not perras.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.