"Nuestros perros beben leche."

Translation:Our dogs drink milk.

February 7, 2013

55 Comments


iamsigrid

We use NUESTRO if the noun that follows it is singular and NUESTROS for plural.

e.g. (1.) nuestro perro = our dog (2.) nuestros perros = our dogs

Hope this answers your question.

September 26, 2014

CasparMotley

Thanks very helpfull

June 27, 2017

CarrefourLager

Could this also mean "Our dogs are drinking milk.", or does Spanish distinguish between the tenses?

November 4, 2013

IvarW

If you want to write something you're doing right now you have to take the -er in the verb and replace it with -iendo. Same with -ar verbs are replaced by -ando. F.ex: Hablando Español. Which means I speak spanish (right now) as you might have guessed.

February 20, 2014

mitaine56

shann- But don't forget to use estar with the present participle EX : estoy hablando.

June 20, 2014

588dude

Spanish does distinguish against tenses such as preterite for completed past actions ending at a specific time or imperfect for when it happened a continuos number of times but not at a specific time. However german does not distinguish between tenses

July 6, 2014

mitaine56

carrefour- It can be both but it would have been, nuestros perros están bebiendo leche.

June 20, 2014

rebecca679387

I' only 8 you guys

September 28, 2017

rebecca679387

Please right in my language

September 28, 2017

rebecca679387

I'm in 3rd grade

September 28, 2017

Jessevdlaan

Why do we use "beben" here instead of "bebemos"?

February 12, 2015

garnerty2

because bebemos means we drink. beben means they drink

October 6, 2016

alkistii

Beben,bebes,bebemos, bebe.. whats the difference?

February 24, 2015

garnerty2

beben- they drink. bebes- you drink. bebemos- we drink. bebe- he/she/you informal drinks

October 6, 2016

rotarydial

what about I drink?

May 2, 2017

SavannahRowan

bebo = I drink. Here is a helpful site that shows you the differences http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/bebo

August 11, 2017

gaby101879

I am mecican so i already know spanish but my mom makes me praktace i am ten

February 7, 2017

rebecca679387

That stinks

September 28, 2017

rebecca679387

I know spanish to☺☺☺☺

September 28, 2017

Darklink1771

Who says, "Our dogs drink milk". ?????

May 1, 2017

Alex938196

Dogs are lactose intolerant. In fact, all animals are except humans once they reach maturity

March 20, 2018

Lydia628342

exactly!

March 24, 2018

TheodoreVa5

Whos dog drinks milk?

June 3, 2017

benjamin410312

Right

September 15, 2017

Be-ryce

Are dogs allowed to drink milk or will they get sick like cats. (Fyi if you dont know, cats cant drink milk)

April 3, 2017

SpenceyMan

Dogs are advised to not drink milk. They cannot lactate.

July 2, 2017

redfishacs

They do when they're puppies.

August 25, 2017

Lingots4Luck

duolingo isnt for math geeks boi

December 29, 2017

Flappydoo1

Well if your cat can't drink milk then that is just odd

March 2, 2018

Jessica474670

Wait dont dogs get sick from milk

June 22, 2017

Eden144330

Yup

September 14, 2017

Flappydoo1

Why would you think dogs get sick from drinking milk

March 2, 2018

kolbajax13

Stupid

July 18, 2017

enilevkay

Singular forms: bebo=I drink, bebes=you drink, bebe=you(formal)/he/she/it drinks. Plural forms: bebemos=we drink, bebéis=you drink, beben=you(formal)/they drink. I hope it helps :)

August 5, 2017

MatejJ

Why not "ours"? If the noun (perros) is plural do I have to change possessives to plural as well (nuestro to nuestors)?

February 7, 2013

spiceyokooko

Because "Ours dogs..." is not grammatically correct English. "Our dogs..." (the dogs that belong to us). "That is ours.." (that which belongs to us).

February 7, 2013

mitaine56

matej- you're mixing the possessive adjective OUR with the pronoun OURS. our dog, our as an adjective goes with the noun. ours is a pronoun, complement. this dog is ours. ( he belongs to us).

June 20, 2014

Chalisay7

Whars the difference b /w nosotros and nosotras?

November 12, 2014

sz.subedi

Male and female

December 31, 2014

Amit22326

What is the difference between nuestros and nosotros??

September 24, 2016

King2E4

Nuestros - Our

Nosotros - We (or "us" after prepositions)

September 26, 2016

Jae_woods

Will "Our dogs are drinking milk" or "Our dogs are drinking the milk" work?

October 18, 2016

Hpenguin29

Who ever heard of a dog drinking milk.

July 7, 2017

Angelna5

They dont drink Milk...

July 16, 2017

destinytho567394

Im confused between bebes and bebomos

January 14, 2017

Connie996004

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ little hoochi i know my stuff

February 27, 2017

Katia3787

I wrote drinks not drink AHG i got it wrong

March 9, 2017

Natalie489682

I

March 13, 2017

Katia3787

What are you trying to say?

March 16, 2017

crazyha112

you can say drink in many ways

beben beber bebe tomar empinar el mar el trago

they prefer (bebe/beben) so use only those to!

April 7, 2017

IshYaBoiLava

I PUT "OUR DOGS DRINK HECTOR AND I GOT IT RIGHT!! WHYYY ;-;

February 14, 2018

JOELMARTIN165482

❤❤❤❤ off

March 15, 2018

ArrigoC

I wrote "Our perros drink milk." Starting to think en español :)

April 16, 2018

JnisEgli

Why "Our bitches drink milk" is wrong?

May 7, 2018

JnisEgli

Ah, it's perros not perras.

May 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.