Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nuestros perros beben leche."

Translation:Our dogs drink milk.

5 years ago

53 Comments


iamsigrid

We use NUESTRO if the noun that follows it is singular and NUESTROS for plural.

e.g. (1.) nuestro perro = our dog (2.) nuestros perros = our dogs

Hope this answers your question.

3 years ago

CasparMotley

Thanks very helpfull

1 year ago

CarrefourLager

Could this also mean "Our dogs are drinking milk.", or does Spanish distinguish between the tenses?

4 years ago

IvarW
IvarW

If you want to write something you're doing right now you have to take the -er in the verb and replace it with -iendo. Same with -ar verbs are replaced by -ando. F.ex: Hablando Español. Which means I speak spanish (right now) as you might have guessed.

4 years ago

mitaine56

shann- But don't forget to use estar with the present participle EX : estoy hablando.

4 years ago

588dude

Spanish does distinguish against tenses such as preterite for completed past actions ending at a specific time or imperfect for when it happened a continuos number of times but not at a specific time. However german does not distinguish between tenses

4 years ago

mitaine56

carrefour- It can be both but it would have been, nuestros perros están bebiendo leche.

4 years ago

rebecca679387

I' only 8 you guys

10 months ago

rebecca679387

Please right in my language

10 months ago

rebecca679387

I'm in 3rd grade

10 months ago

Jessevdlaan

Why do we use "beben" here instead of "bebemos"?

3 years ago

garnerty2

because bebemos means we drink. beben means they drink

1 year ago

alkistii

Beben,bebes,bebemos, bebe.. whats the difference?

3 years ago

garnerty2

beben- they drink. bebes- you drink. bebemos- we drink. bebe- he/she/you informal drinks

1 year ago

rotarydial

what about I drink?

1 year ago

SavannahRowan

bebo = I drink. Here is a helpful site that shows you the differences http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/bebo

1 year ago

gaby101879

I am mecican so i already know spanish but my mom makes me praktace i am ten

1 year ago

rebecca679387

That stinks

10 months ago

rebecca679387

I know spanish to☺☺☺☺

10 months ago

Darklink1771

Who says, "Our dogs drink milk". ?????

1 year ago

Alex938196

Dogs are lactose intolerant. In fact, all animals are except humans once they reach maturity

4 months ago

Lydia628342

exactly!

4 months ago

TheodoreVa5

Whos dog drinks milk?

1 year ago

benjamin410312

Right

10 months ago

Be-ryce

Are dogs allowed to drink milk or will they get sick like cats. (Fyi if you dont know, cats cant drink milk)

1 year ago

SpenceyMan
SpenceyMan

Dogs are advised to not drink milk. They cannot lactate.

1 year ago

redfishacs

They do when they're puppies.

11 months ago

Lingots4Luck

duolingo isnt for math geeks boi

7 months ago

Flappydoo1

Well if your cat can't drink milk then that is just odd

5 months ago

Jessica474670

Wait dont dogs get sick from milk

1 year ago

Eden144330

Yup

11 months ago

Flappydoo1

Why would you think dogs get sick from drinking milk

5 months ago

kolbajax13

Stupid

1 year ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Singular forms: bebo=I drink, bebes=you drink, bebe=you(formal)/he/she/it drinks. Plural forms: bebemos=we drink, bebéis=you drink, beben=you(formal)/they drink. I hope it helps :)

1 year ago

MatejJ

Why not "ours"? If the noun (perros) is plural do I have to change possessives to plural as well (nuestro to nuestors)?

5 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because "Ours dogs..." is not grammatically correct English. "Our dogs..." (the dogs that belong to us). "That is ours.." (that which belongs to us).

5 years ago

mitaine56

matej- you're mixing the possessive adjective OUR with the pronoun OURS. our dog, our as an adjective goes with the noun. ours is a pronoun, complement. this dog is ours. ( he belongs to us).

4 years ago

Chalisay7

Whars the difference b /w nosotros and nosotras?

3 years ago

sz.subedi

Male and female

3 years ago

Amit22326

What is the difference between nuestros and nosotros??

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

Nuestros - Our

Nosotros - We (or "us" after prepositions)

1 year ago

Jae_woods

Will "Our dogs are drinking milk" or "Our dogs are drinking the milk" work?

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

Who ever heard of a dog drinking milk.

1 year ago

Angelna5

They dont drink Milk...

1 year ago

destinytho567394

Im confused between bebes and bebomos

1 year ago

Katia3787

I wrote drinks not drink AHG i got it wrong

1 year ago

Natalie489682

I

1 year ago

Katia3787

What are you trying to say?

1 year ago

crazyha112

you can say drink in many ways

beben beber bebe tomar empinar el mar el trago

they prefer (bebe/beben) so use only those to!

1 year ago

IshYaBoiLava

I PUT "OUR DOGS DRINK HECTOR AND I GOT IT RIGHT!! WHYYY ;-;

5 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

I wrote "Our perros drink milk." Starting to think en español :)

3 months ago

JnisEgli

Why "Our bitches drink milk" is wrong?

3 months ago

JnisEgli

Ah, it's perros not perras.

3 months ago