1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éva odafut Katihoz és Péterh…

"Éva odafut Katihoz és Péterhez, és játszanak."

Translation:Éva runs over to Kati and Péter, and they play.

September 29, 2016

4 Comments


Judit294350

Can it not also be Kati and Peter's place?


RyagonIV

Yes, it could. :)


clairelanc3

What is the difference between runs TO and runs OVER TO in this sentence?


RyagonIV

It mainly means that Kati and Péter are not in the immediate area, but a little further away. In the neighbour's garden, for instance.

The Hungarian prefix oda- also carries a sense of completion: Éva will end up playing with her friends. We're looking at the entire process instead of just at the "running" part.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.