"Éva odafut Katihoz és Péterhez, és játszanak."

Translation:Éva runs over to Kati and Péter, and they play.

September 29, 2016

4 Comments


Judit294350

Can it not also be Kati and Peter's place?

January 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, it could. :)

January 26, 2018

clairelanc3

What is the difference between runs TO and runs OVER TO in this sentence?

March 28, 2018

RyagonIV

It mainly means that Kati and Péter are not in the immediate area, but a little further away. In the neighbour's garden, for instance.

The Hungarian prefix oda- also carries a sense of completion: Éva will end up playing with her friends. We're looking at the entire process instead of just at the "running" part.

March 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.