1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το καλό ταυ"

"το καλό ταυ"

Translation:The good tau

September 29, 2016

20 Comments


Mark_Balas

This sentence should accept το καλο τ, because τ is tau


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it should have been and it is included in the incubator. Were you on the web, Android or iOS? Was this to translate from English to Greek? Or another kind of exercise?


Mark_Balas

Ιt was translated from Greek to English, and was on the web


rsail

It didn't accept το καλό τ on "type what you hear"


Dimitra956826

That's because there are no alternative spellings in "Type what you hear" exercises. There is only one correct translation. :/


iamlinguanaut

So "Το κακό τ" was right in the other one but "Το καλό τ" is wrong here. Why?


Dimitra956826

Well, these are two different sentences you're talking about. Also, it seems like the translation here needs to be in English. What was the issue, exactly?


iamlinguanaut

Yes, they are different, I know. But they have a similar structure. If I remember it now correctly- in the previous one for "The bad tau", DL accepted this: "Το κακό τ". So should not "Το καλό τ" be accepted for "The good tau"?


Dimitra956826

It seems like it's already an accepted translation. o.o


iamlinguanaut

Strange. Thanks though. I'll notice it the next time.


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To kalo tau
Greek keyboard, type: To kal;o tau

'το' = 'the'
'καλό' = 'good'

'Ταυ' is the 19th letter of the Greek alphabet
'Taf' English name
'Τ'(uppercase)/'τ'(lowercase)


servetopolaris

So the first one was wrong because I spelled out tau (το κακό ταυ), then immediately on this next one, is wrong because I DIDN'T spell it out (το κσλό τ). This makes no sense.


Sophia_dr123

The name of the letter "τ" is pronounced "taf" in greek language.


GenevieveLaurin

Is that actually an expression commony used? Or is it simply to introduce more vocabulary in this section? Because I had no idea there was a bad tau. Is that like an evil twin brother thing?


D_..
Mod

This is simply the alphabet section and an attempt has been made to present each letter within a word or tiny expression to add some vocabulary. So early in the course learners usually don't have any background vocabulary. this is just the Greek letter Ττ called tau or taf. This is shown if you hover. Things get more interesting as you progress.

Also, read the other comments on the page.

Posted by Jaye16, 1 year ago and 9 months ago. ;)


fr1ng3

i'm really gratefull to be able to learn languages so easily. If i can say something about this greek tutorial without sounding too entitled or negative.

Here we have a Bad Tau. A bit later, the Good Fact appears. I think this doesn't help us to guess the answer instinctively. Wouldn't it be better to use something like the bad egg and the good apple ?

(My Taus are always good. And there is no Fact in the region i live in...)


jaye16
Mod

Use these instructions to avoid guessing. We have a very limited list of words we are able to use this early in the course. This Skill is to help you learn the sounds of the letters later there will be more interesting exercises.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Welcome to the course and if you have any questions just ask.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.