"Péter székeket keres, nem asztalokat."

Translation:Péter is looking for chairs, not tables.

September 29, 2016

6 Comments


Senaqueribe77

So far Present tense in Hungarian can be translated by both Simple present and Present continuous. But NOT IN THIS CASE! I could not grasp why "looks for" IS NOT an acceptable translation for "keres".

September 29, 2016

vvsey

Because it has not been added as an acceptable translation yet. Please report it, it is perfectly fine.

September 30, 2016

Alexander577428

Just bumped into the same problem. Reported :-)

September 30, 2016

Senaqueribe77

Thank you very much for the answer!

October 3, 2016

F3rt0

Shouldn't it be ''asztalokot'' by following vowel harmony rules?

March 18, 2017

Joeintheory

No. While very often you can expect that -ot is the ending for singular back vowel nouns, when in the plural the accusative is usually -at (back) or -et (front)

But in general a singular back noun will have either -ot or -at or just -t, as is the case with asztalt

March 30, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.