1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter székeket keres, nem as…

"Péter székeket keres, nem asztalokat."

Translation:Péter is looking for chairs, not tables.

September 29, 2016

8 Comments


Senaqueribe77

So far Present tense in Hungarian can be translated by both Simple present and Present continuous. But NOT IN THIS CASE! I could not grasp why "looks for" IS NOT an acceptable translation for "keres".


vvsey

Because it has not been added as an acceptable translation yet. Please report it, it is perfectly fine.


Alexander577428

Just bumped into the same problem. Reported :-)


Senaqueribe77

Thank you very much for the answer!


F3rt0

Shouldn't it be ''asztalokot'' by following vowel harmony rules?


joemagyarul

No. While very often you can expect that -ot is the ending for singular back vowel nouns, when in the plural the accusative is usually -at (back) or -et (front)

But in general a singular back noun will have either -ot or -at or just -t, as is the case with asztalt


MortenI

What about "wants"?


Judit294350

No this is more active. keres is not the same as kér

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.