"La donna vive lungo l'acqua."

Translation:The woman lives along the water.

February 7, 2013

66 Comments


concifuriram

I think the most correct, non-literal translation would be "The woman lives by the water."

February 10, 2013

silen03

I'm Italian and we don't say: "lungo l'acqua". It's a literal translation and it's wrong. You can say this in a thousand other ways, but not so.

September 30, 2014

Donna_Diana

Could you please tell us how we should say it in Italian? I mean, "by the water?

December 21, 2014

silen03

Actually this sentence formulated in this way is rather foolish. So very simply I would translate "la donna vive vicino all'acqua", because "lungo" suggests a direction and the word "acqua" is too general and doesn't include this feature. Also you need to specify what it means "vive" (does she have a house? does she sleep in a bed outdoors?). So specifying the context, perhaps you could say "la donna vive lungo la riva (del fiume/del lago)", "la donna vive lungo la costa", etc.

December 21, 2014

Schatzie14

Silen03 How would you say " lungo l'acqua" in daily Italian..? Thanks

June 28, 2015

silen03

"Vicino all'acqua" is the simplest I can think, obviously without a context. But it's the form you normally use. It's "lungo" and "acqua" that don't accord each other, not even in colloquial speaking.

June 28, 2015

Dondic

can you say "accanto al'acqua" ?

October 21, 2015

silen03

I wouldn't say so. It's not very appropriate in this case. "Accanto" can be a synonym of "vicino", but it implies a side. You could stay "accanto all'acqua", but for living doesn't make much sense.

October 21, 2015

Dondic

thx

October 21, 2015

Clarko95

"Along the water" makes sense in English, but isn't very common. In coastal cities I hear it, as in the waterfront of a river, lake, or ocean.

October 18, 2013

DEAZTURUEN

A house has to be very long to be appropriate for this sentence.

March 25, 2015

coryad

It's common in the South

September 29, 2014

Nonna602151

We could walk along the water or live by or on the waterfront.

May 16, 2018

chindy7

I have family who live along a river. Mostly people say "along", "by", or "on" the water in order to refer to people who live in a house (or other) next to a waterfront. Of course, there's a dozen other ways to say the same thing, so it's really just preference. I have to believe there's a better Italian version of saying this, however...

June 26, 2017

Jamie36257

In my speech community (native English speaker from midwest USA) we would only say "along the river" or maybe "along the shore". We say "near", "by" or "on" the water if it is a lake or pond, (and often for rivers and the shore as well). "Near", "by" and "on" sound natural, and "along" sounds awkward, when followed by "water". But "along" sounds natural enough (but, as you say, rareā€”it's a class thing) followed by "river".

So it is a class marker and determined by the shape of the water body, either a river or "stretch" of shore. I wouldn't use "along the water" to teach English because "near", "by" and "on" are all more universal and acceptable alternatives. I can accept it as an awkward translation of an Italian phrase, but others here are claiming that it is not well formed Italian so Duo should probably avoid it in future revisions of the tree.

April 1, 2019

anna857144

Surely it should be translated as along the waterfront...that is used in English

May 20, 2019

Telisa7

It doesn't seem so uncommon to me. I live in the middle of the United States.

March 28, 2017

ericalridley

Yeah, I put "next to" and got denied, too.

July 10, 2013

BethK

Yes, that's a good version.

February 10, 2013

nictheman

lungo = along? This is not a given hint :/

February 7, 2013

BethK

I pointed that out to Duo in my answer to the other sentence where this came up.... and this is a weird sentence anyway. It would seem more natural to say "lives ON the water," if you're talking about just one person. A village can be "along the water," but one person? Gives rise to strange images....

February 9, 2013

MDL421

If we need to use "along" it would make more sense to say she lives along the coast.

May 31, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

Yes, "along the coast" sounds better than "along the water", but "along" itself still is strange for one person. Along means "in a line with the length" according to Wiktionary. And one single person cannot be "in a line". A village can be along the coast, because there are many buildings comprising a village. Those buildings can be in a sort of line with the length of the coast.

September 18, 2013

NachoVegaZ

Well yeah, but if the woman lives in said village, the she lives by the water, doesn't she?

February 27, 2014

DonPeele

com' Duo is nothing less than a game!

February 9, 2014

Schatzie14

On the water, implies living on a boat...

June 28, 2015

DIB01

Literally, that is true. But it is very common where I live (Connecticut, USA) to say someone "lives on the shore (or beach or river)" meaning they have a house there. If someone lived on a boat I would say "They live on a boat".

July 5, 2015

LA_danimo

Just wondering if anyone tried "alongside," and if so was it accepted? I wasn't brave enough to risk losing a heart.

February 3, 2014

GinidiVini

Can someone explain about hearts? What are they for, how do you get them, and how do you lose them?

January 28, 2016

Telisa7

I can't tell how old this question is, so you may know the answer or no longer care, but duo used to start you off with three hearts in each section. With every mistake you would lose one. Once you lost all three, you would have to start the section again.

March 28, 2017

mrsticks1982

Why don't they use "abitare"?

November 30, 2014

silen03

It is a synonym, is also right.

December 1, 2014

Ahmedyousi2

Thank you for declaration keep in touch with us

September 6, 2015

sporticha

Wouldn't native Italians use "il mare" instead of "l'acqua." ?

February 7, 2016

Akash27631

Lungo means "long" or "along"? Earlier they taught it as long, and now along!!

March 12, 2017

nick.herit

Wouldn't let me have "alongside"

March 14, 2014

Vietata

I tried it on a similar sentence and it worked

June 21, 2014

ginagillen

I just put alongside and it was accepted

February 19, 2019

garethmcm

Wouldn't let me have "by the water side"

May 22, 2014

aeworu

So I could say, "mangiamo lungo l'acqua' to mean 'we eat by the water'?

June 9, 2014

Telisa7

Judging by comments in this thread by silen03, it sounds like you might be better off using all' instead of lungo, because lungo indicates direction rather than placement. I don't see much other commentary about it so I am open to what others can add.

March 28, 2017

Telisa7

Just reading further, it looks like that should be vicino a.

March 28, 2017

Cactus_Man

think so

September 2, 2014

redbrickhouse

So, what is Italian for "by" meaning "next to", "adjacent", or "beside"?

April 2, 2016

sharkbbb
  • vicino (a)
  • accanto (a)
  • adiacente (a)
  • attiguo (a)
April 11, 2016

JohnAntone1

Previously "near the water" was correct now it is incorrect!!

April 9, 2016

KariEsvall0

Along refers to movement; you can walk along a river, for instance

January 17, 2017

ZeinabGama15

I dont got the meaning, can sb explain it?

May 23, 2017

LuciaCardi4

If you use lungo for a sandwich how come lungo means by the water ?

June 6, 2017

Muyil

Is there an Italian word for 'along'?

June 9, 2017

CandyA.Lee

"Along the water..." is commom english (in the midwest and south at least). I can't believe so many people find this awkward. I'm unsure if the Italian translation is correct.

June 14, 2017

Libellule808

In a van down by the river!!!

January 3, 2018

MrsHenriet1

this is not English.

November 30, 2018

WilliamM.G

Please, use this challenge only once or twice, then shuck it. No English speaker would ever say this. Unless she is homeless, a woman would live "by" or "near" the water.

December 22, 2018

Janice164122

Why vive and not abite?

April 22, 2019

SteveKillick

Along the water is hardly English. Alongside possibly, but by or near make far more sense in English.

June 13, 2019

RussellChr

Along by the water gets rejected too

December 9, 2014

frannyx

I thought lungo meant long and not along which has a totally different meaning

February 5, 2015

sharkbbb

Many words in any language have two or more different meanings.

  • (preposition) lungo = along
  • (adjective) lungo = long
  • (noun) lungo = length
August 4, 2015

alexb20

Would 'la donna vive sull'acqua ' be correct?

October 17, 2015

sharkbbb

No

  • la donna vive sull'acqua = the woman lives on/over/above the water
October 19, 2015

Indisponente

The sentence doesn't match the translation, very basic words who can be misinterpreted

December 12, 2015

tkvaldez

this is least useful as a sentence.

February 5, 2018

midori_

Is she an alcoholic?

July 22, 2016

caroline345189

could you not say - la donna vive tranne l'acqua ( beside the water ?)

January 7, 2017

Dondic

no. tranne=except

January 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.