1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna vive lungo l'acqua."

"La donna vive lungo l'acqua."

Translation:The woman lives along the water.

February 7, 2013

92 Comments


concifuriram

I think the most correct, non-literal translation would be "The woman lives by the water."


silen03

I'm Italian and we don't say: "lungo l'acqua". It's a literal translation and it's wrong. You can say this in a thousand other ways, but not so.


Donna_Diana

Could you please tell us how we should say it in Italian? I mean, "by the water?


silen03

Actually this sentence formulated in this way is rather foolish. So very simply I would translate "la donna vive vicino all'acqua", because "lungo" suggests a direction and the word "acqua" is too general and doesn't include this feature. Also you need to specify what it means "vive" (does she have a house? does she sleep in a bed outdoors?). So specifying the context, perhaps you could say "la donna vive lungo la riva (del fiume/del lago)", "la donna vive lungo la costa", etc.


PeterWigg

This is how I would think of it too in British English. Along the water implies a direction to me too. It seems American to me but I'm sure there are Americans for whom this is also odd.


albertine2017

No, it is not correct in American English either. You can walk along the water, but you live by the water.


Schatzie14

Silen03 How would you say " lungo l'acqua" in daily Italian..? Thanks


silen03

"Vicino all'acqua" is the simplest I can think, obviously without a context. But it's the form you normally use. It's "lungo" and "acqua" that don't accord each other, not even in colloquial speaking.


Dondic

can you say "accanto al'acqua" ?


silen03

I wouldn't say so. It's not very appropriate in this case. "Accanto" can be a synonym of "vicino", but it implies a side. You could stay "accanto all'acqua", but for living doesn't make much sense.


NikyRathbo

In English we say live by, but walk along. It's about motion, I think


Clarko95

"Along the water" makes sense in English, but isn't very common. In coastal cities I hear it, as in the waterfront of a river, lake, or ocean.


DEAZTURUEN

A house has to be very long to be appropriate for this sentence.


Nonna602151

We could walk along the water or live by or on the waterfront.


Jamie36257

In my speech community (native English speaker from midwest USA) we would only say "along the river" or maybe "along the shore". We say "near", "by" or "on" the water if it is a lake or pond, (and often for rivers and the shore as well). "Near", "by" and "on" sound natural, and "along" sounds awkward, when followed by "water". But "along" sounds natural enough (but, as you say, rare—it's a class thing) followed by "river".

So it is a class marker and determined by the shape of the water body, either a river or "stretch" of shore. I wouldn't use "along the water" to teach English because "near", "by" and "on" are all more universal and acceptable alternatives. I can accept it as an awkward translation of an Italian phrase, but others here are claiming that it is not well formed Italian so Duo should probably avoid it in future revisions of the tree.


coryad

It's common in the South


chindy7

I have family who live along a river. Mostly people say "along", "by", or "on" the water in order to refer to people who live in a house (or other) next to a waterfront. Of course, there's a dozen other ways to say the same thing, so it's really just preference. I have to believe there's a better Italian version of saying this, however...


anna857144

Surely it should be translated as along the waterfront...that is used in English


Telisa7

It doesn't seem so uncommon to me. I live in the middle of the United States.


JonathanGo949904

Maybe "alongside" would be a better translation.


ericalridley

Yeah, I put "next to" and got denied, too.


BethK

Yes, that's a good version.


nictheman

lungo = along? This is not a given hint :/


BethK

I pointed that out to Duo in my answer to the other sentence where this came up.... and this is a weird sentence anyway. It would seem more natural to say "lives ON the water," if you're talking about just one person. A village can be "along the water," but one person? Gives rise to strange images....


MDL421

If we need to use "along" it would make more sense to say she lives along the coast.


ThinkerDreamer

Yes, "along the coast" sounds better than "along the water", but "along" itself still is strange for one person. Along means "in a line with the length" according to Wiktionary. And one single person cannot be "in a line". A village can be along the coast, because there are many buildings comprising a village. Those buildings can be in a sort of line with the length of the coast.


NachoVegaZ

Well yeah, but if the woman lives in said village, the she lives by the water, doesn't she?


DonPeele

com' Duo is nothing less than a game!


Schatzie14

On the water, implies living on a boat...


DIB01

Literally, that is true. But it is very common where I live (Connecticut, USA) to say someone "lives on the shore (or beach or river)" meaning they have a house there. If someone lived on a boat I would say "They live on a boat".


LA_danimo

Just wondering if anyone tried "alongside," and if so was it accepted? I wasn't brave enough to risk losing a heart.


GinidiVini

Can someone explain about hearts? What are they for, how do you get them, and how do you lose them?


Telisa7

I can't tell how old this question is, so you may know the answer or no longer care, but duo used to start you off with three hearts in each section. With every mistake you would lose one. Once you lost all three, you would have to start the section again.


mrsticks1982

Why don't they use "abitare"?


silen03

It is a synonym, is also right.


Ahmedyousi2

Thank you for declaration keep in touch with us


LorenzoLM

abitare is more like reside while vivere is more exist


sporticha

Wouldn't native Italians use "il mare" instead of "l'acqua." ?


silen03

Not exactly. We use "mare" if we’re talking about "sea", which is what it means.


Akash27631

Lungo means "long" or "along"? Earlier they taught it as long, and now along!!


SteveKillick

Still giberish whichever you use. She lives alongside the river/lake or by the water is what we would say in English English.


LuciaCardi4

If you use lungo for a sandwich how come lungo means by the water ?


Muyil

Is there an Italian word for 'along'?


CandyA.Lee

"Along the water..." is commom english (in the midwest and south at least). I can't believe so many people find this awkward. I'm unsure if the Italian translation is correct.


Libellule808

In a van down by the river!!!


MrsHenriet1

this is not English.


WilliamM.G

Please, use this challenge only once or twice, then shuck it. No English speaker would ever say this. Unless she is homeless, a woman would live "by" or "near" the water.


Janice164122

Why vive and not abite?


SteveKillick

Along the water is hardly English. Alongside possibly, but by or near make far more sense in English.


GraemeJeal

I would think this translates more accurately into English as "alongside the water".


Bithiah910002

should translate as "near the water", or "next to the water"


MarieBarto3

I wrote the exact same answer and it marked me wrong?!!!


Suzanne752236

You can't live 'along' the water! Either you live on it or by it!


Dick403354

I have said it before but the English translation is NOT an English sentence. It doesn't help to learn Italian if DL use incorrect English.


dianna1808

not English. By the water is better


ChrisPwise

I believe " a lungo " can mean 'alongside' so assume the 'a' is missing in the italian here. And the translation should say alongside the water


curiousminds

Along the shore may be a better translation, perhaps? Or "by" the water if you must use "water".


wendy188733

This doesn't make sense in English either


IsPLhv

Crazy not to accept lady for donna .We use lady all the time in England in preference to woman as a polite way of addressing or speaking about an adult female.


Lensman400

Do those that update Duo ever listen to excellent comments made by native speakers?


silen03

They just sometimes answer your reports. I don't think they read the comments


NigelKJ

What a lot of heat about not a lot! In the module I'm doing, this exercise was immediately preceded by 'Il panino è lungo'. DL is clearly showing us different uses of lungo, as an adjective and as a preposition. Maybe if I go along a bit further, I'll also be introduced to lungo as a noun.


JaneO910137

In English, we would say ‘lives by the water’. Some of these translations are no good in English or Italian judging by the comments below


Monica514249

The woman lives along the water....accepted


nick.herit

Wouldn't let me have "alongside"


Vietata

I tried it on a similar sentence and it worked


ginagillen

I just put alongside and it was accepted


garethmcm

Wouldn't let me have "by the water side"


aeworu

So I could say, "mangiamo lungo l'acqua' to mean 'we eat by the water'?


Telisa7

Judging by comments in this thread by silen03, it sounds like you might be better off using all' instead of lungo, because lungo indicates direction rather than placement. I don't see much other commentary about it so I am open to what others can add.


Telisa7

Just reading further, it looks like that should be vicino a.


RussellChr

Along by the water gets rejected too


frannyx

I thought lungo meant long and not along which has a totally different meaning


sharkbbb

Many words in any language have two or more different meanings.

  • (preposition) lungo = along
  • (adjective) lungo = long
  • (noun) lungo = length

LorenzoLM

here

the many uses of lungo


alexb20

Would 'la donna vive sull'acqua ' be correct?


sharkbbb

No

  • la donna vive sull'acqua = the woman lives on/over/above the water

Indisponente

The sentence doesn't match the translation, very basic words who can be misinterpreted


redbrickhouse

So, what is Italian for "by" meaning "next to", "adjacent", or "beside"?


sharkbbb
  • vicino (a)
  • accanto (a)
  • adiacente (a)
  • attiguo (a)

JohnAntone1

Previously "near the water" was correct now it is incorrect!!


KariEsvall0

Along refers to movement; you can walk along a river, for instance


ZeinabGama15

I dont got the meaning, can sb explain it?


tkvaldez

this is least useful as a sentence.


AgnesChen10

is this 'acqua' here simply means 'river'?


midori_

Is she an alcoholic?


caroline345189

could you not say - la donna vive tranne l'acqua ( beside the water ?)


Dondic

no. tranne=except

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.