"Él dijo que habíamos perdido un amigo."

Translation:He said that we had lost a friend.

February 7, 2013

21 Comments


jaimepapier

"that" is optional in English (unlike Spanish) so "He said we had lost a friend." should be fine.

February 7, 2013

rspreng

Yep, but the Duo-bot may not agree ;)

February 7, 2013

benpdo

Duobot better take a hint before we've lost another friend. Capisce?

February 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

lol.

March 31, 2014

msobke

Still is not fixed, sadly.

November 10, 2013

SqueezeboxSarah

True, but the word "that" often clarifies meaning in sentences like this.

September 27, 2015

Ayana00

still NOT fixed, as of 15th of October, 2015.

October 15, 2015

544D

Still not fixed as of January 2nd 2017

January 2, 2017

Rah979080

Correct, "that" is frequently optional in English as a conjunction, but sometimes it is certainly required as in, That book is high up on the shelf. Just a reminder. In this lesson, "...that we had..." it is optional, but be careful, "that" is not always optional in English. :)

October 30, 2018

Green870

Why don't we use a personal "A" in this example? Why is it "el dijo que habiamos perdido un amigo" en vez de "el dijo que habiamos perdido a un amigo?"

January 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"un amigo" is not specific enough for the personal a, so it is not used in this sentence. In a different sentence, "a el amigo" would work or "a Pablo". http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/not_personal_a.htm

May 10, 2014

alejandrocarmo

wow! Are you a professional?

November 15, 2016

zopilotes1

good question. I'm wondering the same.

January 20, 2018

hanaru

Sentence without that was marked wrong which means THAT nothing has changed

April 23, 2014

ashoksasidharan

Why is 'He told that we had lost a friend' marked wrong?

October 30, 2013

jaimepapier

Because it's not correct English. "Told" requires a personal object, that is to say, someone to tell. "He told me that we had lost a friend." But this still might not be accepted since the "me" element is not in the original Spanish.

October 30, 2013

SJK3

I agree that it is not correct British or American English. However, 'told' is commonly used in this context in Indian English.

September 20, 2014

bristoljon

Y ganado un enemigo??

November 13, 2014

Sasha_Cn

If someone knows: The speaker 'habíamos' (accent on I) pronounce as 'habiámos'. Accent is moved one syllable forward. Is it correct?

October 13, 2014

Michael307373

Sadly, the accent is still incorrect.

December 30, 2017

lgriffith89

how depressing and sad

August 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.