1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él dijo que habíamos perdido…

"Él dijo que habíamos perdido un amigo."

Translation:He said that we had lost a friend.

February 7, 2013

26 Comments


jaimepapier

"that" is optional in English (unlike Spanish) so "He said we had lost a friend." should be fine.


rspreng

Yep, but the Duo-bot may not agree ;)


benpdo

Duobot better take a hint before we've lost another friend. Capisce?


msobke

Still is not fixed, sadly.


SqueezeboxSarah

True, but the word "that" often clarifies meaning in sentences like this.


Ayana00

still NOT fixed, as of 15th of October, 2015.


544D

Still not fixed as of January 2nd 2017


Rah979080

Correct, "that" is frequently optional in English as a conjunction, but sometimes it is certainly required as in, That book is high up on the shelf. Just a reminder. In this lesson, "...that we had..." it is optional, but be careful, "that" is not always optional in English. :)


Green870

Why don't we use a personal "A" in this example? Why is it "el dijo que habiamos perdido un amigo" en vez de "el dijo que habiamos perdido a un amigo?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"un amigo" is not specific enough for the personal a, so it is not used in this sentence. In a different sentence, "a el amigo" would work or "a Pablo". http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/not_personal_a.htm


alejandrocarmo

wow! Are you a professional?


gabejosh

probably not. There is no "a el amigo" in Spanish, only "al amigo" :)


zopilotes1

good question. I'm wondering the same.


ashoksasidharan

Why is 'He told that we had lost a friend' marked wrong?


jaimepapier

Because it's not correct English. "Told" requires a personal object, that is to say, someone to tell. "He told me that we had lost a friend." But this still might not be accepted since the "me" element is not in the original Spanish.


SJK3

I agree that it is not correct British or American English. However, 'told' is commonly used in this context in Indian English.


hanaru

Sentence without that was marked wrong which means THAT nothing has changed


bristoljon

Y ganado un enemigo??


Sasha_Cn

If someone knows: The speaker 'habíamos' (accent on I) pronounce as 'habiámos'. Accent is moved one syllable forward. Is it correct?


Michael307373

Sadly, the accent is still incorrect.


lgriffith89

how depressing and sad


IrishLonghair

Audio: hearing "cabiamos" does not really make it terribly easy to decipher that it's actually "que habíamos." 4 syllables instead of 5. Maybe a long-time native speaker can glean what's actually being said, but even knowing what the verbiage is, I cannot hear "que habíamos" in the audio.


ajfornham

¿Por qué '... habíamos perdido a un amigo'? Falta respeto.


RMous

why not "he told"


36-Bald-Fat

"He said that we have lost a friend" should also be accepted. Had and Have are interchangeable in this case and do not alter the context of the sentence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.