"Περισσότερο κοινό."

Translation:More public.

9/30/2016, 1:55:16 AM

12 Comments


JamesTWils

Doesn't this mean more spectators, a larger audience? "More public" sounds like an adjective. "Their conversation was more public than ours."

9/30/2016, 1:55:16 AM

jaye16
Mod

It is a bit of all you said. I've just added more common. "Public" here without context can be as you say an adjective or a noun as the other words in the hints. Thank you for your observation.

9/30/2016, 1:17:40 PM

JamesTWils

Thanks for clearing that up. I know it as an adjective for the Hellenistic variety of common Greek, but I would never have guessed this noun meaning.

9/30/2016, 1:55:06 PM

jaye16
Mod

Glad to be able to help. It's interesting to see how words change over time.

10/2/2016, 6:26:20 AM

gpbalis

Thanks for adding common as I have always used κοινο as meaning common.

είναι κάτι κοινό :-D

10/18/2016, 12:23:19 AM

Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'a bigger audience'. 'More public' doesn't sound like proper English.

2/6/2017, 5:57:31 PM

jayfender

I think "public" should not be used as a noun when preceded by "more". "More public" has a meaning similar to "less private" - it's an adverb/adjective pair. I would not understand "more public" to mean "more common people" or "more of the public" as i think this Greek phrase is trying to say

7/3/2017, 7:39:13 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, you have a good point. I think we'd do well to give the Greek sentence more context so as to have a better translation. We can't do that at present but we'll keep it in mind for the new tree. Thank you.

7/3/2017, 8:06:02 PM

britomat

I got marked right for 'more audience' didn't mean anything.

6/7/2017, 11:00:40 AM

jaye16
Mod

"audience" is uncountable so we don't use "more" we could say a "larger audience"or a "bigger audience".

6/7/2017, 11:15:47 AM

AniruddhaJ20

Does the word "Koine" as in "Koine Greek" have the same origin as that of the word Κοινό?

3/22/2018, 7:13:21 AM

D_..
Mod

Yes, it is κοινός, κοινή, κοινό and it means common. Wiktionary is usually good for this kind of etymological questions :) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Koine

3/22/2018, 2:12:22 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.