1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Περισσότερο κοινό."

"Περισσότερο κοινό."

Translation:More public.

September 30, 2016

17 Comments


JamesTWils

Doesn't this mean more spectators, a larger audience? "More public" sounds like an adjective. "Their conversation was more public than ours."


jaye16
Mod

It is a bit of all you said. I've just added more common. "Public" here without context can be as you say an adjective or a noun as the other words in the hints. Thank you for your observation.


JamesTWils

Thanks for clearing that up. I know it as an adjective for the Hellenistic variety of common Greek, but I would never have guessed this noun meaning.


jaye16
Mod

Glad to be able to help. It's interesting to see how words change over time.


gpbalis

Thanks for adding common as I have always used κοινο as meaning common.

είναι κάτι κοινό :-D


jayfender

I think "public" should not be used as a noun when preceded by "more". "More public" has a meaning similar to "less private" - it's an adverb/adjective pair. I would not understand "more public" to mean "more common people" or "more of the public" as i think this Greek phrase is trying to say


jaye16
Mod

Yes, you have a good point. I think we'd do well to give the Greek sentence more context so as to have a better translation. We can't do that at present but we'll keep it in mind for the new tree. Thank you.


AniruddhaJ20

Does the word "Koine" as in "Koine Greek" have the same origin as that of the word Κοινό?


D_..
Mod

Yes, it is κοινός, κοινή, κοινό and it means common. Wiktionary is usually good for this kind of etymological questions :) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Koine


Erick194570

This exercise doesn't have anything to do with numbers


jaye16
Mod

Well, the word being taught here is "περισσότερο" = "more" which references "amounts" and the usual way to measure amounts is with numbers.


Steffelsteef

"more audience" was marked wrong, even though it was mentioned in the hints.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, there are two issues. First, the fact that the hints contain the word "audience" doesn't mean that it's correct here. Like a dictionary which may show many words as definitions but not all are suitable for each sentence...so always choose the first word that's how Duolingo is set up.

Second, you could use "audience" but you would have to say "larger" or "bigger".


Dire_Straits

I wrote "More audience" which also appears as a hint, and it said I was mistaken...


jaye16
Mod

The word "audience" is uncountable. We can say "He sang to the audience." or "The audience applauded." but you cannot say how "much" or "how little" the audience was.


Dire_Straits

OK, but it does appear as a hint.


jaye16
Mod

The top hint is "more public".

The word "audience" is three rows down. This is how the Drop Down hints work.

Many translations may be given ... but not each one is possible for each sentence...just like any dictionary.

But Duo makes it easy for you by always putting the best translation at the top.

So, just use the top translations and you can be sure of always being right.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.