1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Στο άπειρο και ακόμα παραπέρ…

"Στο άπειρο και ακόμα παραπέρα."

Translation:To infinity and beyond.

September 30, 2016

21 Comments


gpbalis

to infinity and even beyond is what the greek sentence says. duo's translation is.....................Στο άπειρο και παραπέρα.


Theo_Matrakas

Thanks for the comment! From now on both answers will be considered correct!


Snommelp

So would it be fair to say that ακόμα is an intensifier that can be translated (still, yet, more) but doesn't have to be?


Naqe12

Ακόμα can be translated as "even more".


Evilrawr

Toy story vibes


JamesTWils

No hover translations for a sentence in which I know only the words στο and και.


jaye16
Mod

I don't understand I can see each word with a translation below it. Thus giving the whole sentence. Please try again.


JamesTWils

I can too now. Last night, when I did this lesson, there were no hover translations on this sentence alone. I did once have a lesson on my phone that did not have any hover menus at all, but this is the first time they failed on only one sentence for me. Just a vagary of the software, I guess.


jaye16
Mod

Wow, I'm glad to hear that. Right, no way to explain these things they seem to have minds of their own. Τέλος καλό - όλα καλά All's well that ends well.


JamesTWils

Well, Pascal said "Le coeur a ses raisons que la raison ne connait point" (The heart has it's reasons that reason does not know), but I would substitute software for heart.


jaye16
Mod

That fits better thank you. The software has its reasons that reason does not know. Thanks.


Le._.Doc

I did a Google Translate which yielded Στο άπειρο και πέρα! which sounds more like the short English phrase. Is it correct grammatically, though?


G.Georgopoulos

No, it's "παραπέρα". "Πέρα" can be used in phrases such as "Εκεί πέρα" (=Over there) and "Κάνε πέρα!" (=Step aside!).


JanetHunt5

Why is ακόμα necessary if it isn't translating in the sentence?


jaye16
Mod

This is a fixed expression used unchanged over years. "Ακόμα" adds emphasis to the idea of boundlessness but is not linguistically needed.

However, we do have alternative translations which include: "even beyond, still beyond, still further, further away, yet beyond, yet further".


Erick194570

You're my loyal friend duoli ngo


beanzchica

'Ελα, Δούο.


Lupkorvo

Γιατι δεν "To THE infinity...";


jaye16
Mod

"the" is used when speaking of something specific, or definite. That's why it's called the definite article as in "Do you want the blue book or the green one." But with the word "infinity" which is the epitome of indefinite you wouldn't use "the".


Lupkorvo

Ευχαριστώ σας πάρα πολύ.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.