1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A színésznő átöltözik a háló…

"A színésznő átöltözik a hálószobában."

Translation:The actress changes in the bedroom.

September 30, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

It's perfectly acceptable in English to just say that the actress "is changing" - if you don't specify what someone is changing, it's assumed to be their clothes.

Unless you mean that, say, the person's character is changing or they're getting taller or something. But that's not usually something that happens only in a bedroom.


vvsey

Thanks for that.
Also, we probably should not try a literal translation of "átöltözni", right? "Cross-dressing" means something else in English.


BigWayne19

------- once i mentioned changing "clothes", duo wanted me to specify "her..." . duh . whose clothes WOULD she be changing ? . . .

Big 22 feb 18


bturbanic

"the actress is changing clothes in the bedroom" should be acceptable

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.