"A színésznő átöltözik a hálószobában."

Translation:The actress changes in the bedroom.

September 30, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

It's perfectly acceptable in English to just say that the actress "is changing" - if you don't specify what someone is changing, it's assumed to be their clothes.

Unless you mean that, say, the person's character is changing or they're getting taller or something. But that's not usually something that happens only in a bedroom.

September 30, 2016

vvsey

Thanks for that.
Also, we probably should not try a literal translation of "átöltözni", right? "Cross-dressing" means something else in English.

September 30, 2016

BigWayne19

------- once i mentioned changing "clothes", duo wanted me to specify "her..." . duh . whose clothes WOULD she be changing ? . . .

Big 22 feb 18

February 22, 2018

bturbanic

"the actress is changing clothes in the bedroom" should be acceptable

March 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.