1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezerszer ezer az egymillió."

"Ezerszer ezer az egymillió."

Translation:One thousand times one thousand is one million.

September 30, 2016

11 Comments


gr8fuld34d

The english translation is not natural here, a better translation would be: "One thousand times one thousand is one million"


StephanWal11

Again, it nerves that the correct solution is marked as wrong: "1000 times 1000 is 1000000", but it would be okay to write "1000 times 1000 is 1 million". Sorry, that is not right.


Patricia460976

I can't use egy millió?


Phil_57

it has been corrected, thanks gr8fuld34d


ProfileNotUsed

It hasn't been corrected.


pYewR9MH

It still hasn´t been corrected!


ZseVarga

Összetett számok 2000 fölött különírandóak. Egy millió. Nem?


Forzafiori

can I just use millió instead of egymillió, the way eyer and szaz can mean 1000 and 100 respectively?


MrtonPolgr

Saying millió is less common than saying száz or ezer. I'm not saying your analogy is invalid, just talking by my experience.


MTStroke

"Thousand time thousand is a million" -- "one" is optional with hundreds, thousands etc. and can be omitted completely or replaced with an "a" when a determiner is needed. It's an English issue, still... Reported

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.