1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezerszer ezer az egymillió."

"Ezerszer ezer az egymillió."

Translation:One thousand times one thousand is one million.

September 30, 2016

12 Comments


gr8fuld34d

The english translation is not natural here, a better translation would be: "One thousand times one thousand is one million"


Patricia460976

I can't use egy millió?


StephanWal11

Again, it nerves that the correct solution is marked as wrong: "1000 times 1000 is 1000000", but it would be okay to write "1000 times 1000 is 1 million". Sorry, that is not right.


MercedesEm13

ezerszer ezer az egy millio.Is this such a terrible mistake to make me write ALL the sentence again ?You could consider it a typo, could you not.Juyst a space!


MrtonPolgr

Is this such a justified request to make me look up custom typos in the incubator that noone ever uses and add this single custom type just for your sake? You could consider it an actual mistake between numeral and something articulated / quantified, could you not. Just a short sentence!

...if you see where I'm coming from.


Phil_57

it has been corrected, thanks gr8fuld34d


ProfileNotUsed

It hasn't been corrected.


pYewR9MH

It still hasn´t been corrected!


ZseVarga

Összetett számok 2000 fölött különírandóak. Egy millió. Nem?


Forzafiori

can I just use millió instead of egymillió, the way eyer and szaz can mean 1000 and 100 respectively?


MrtonPolgr

Saying millió is less common than saying száz or ezer. I'm not saying your analogy is invalid, just talking by my experience.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.