"Εγώ θέλω το χάμπουργκερ που κοστίζει πέντε ευρώ."

Translation:I want the hamburger which costs five euros.

September 30, 2016

17 Comments


Tomvince

what about : "i want the hamburger which costs 5 euros"

September 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Well done. Thank you it's been added.

September 30, 2016

jeanprendiville

Is it usual in Greece to say "I want" rather "I would like " θα ήθελα. Just wondering if its use here is for practical reasons or does it reflect a general use?

October 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Alas, it is the usual habit.

October 19, 2016

jeanprendiville

Many thanks, unless someone is good enough to tell you, its hard to know.

October 19, 2016

Lyazko

Clearly here που is a "that" (narrowing relative pronoun); it implies that, of the hamburgers available, I want a smaller subset (one, in this case).

Is there a distinction in Greek between "that" (narrowing relative pronoun) and "which" (expanding relative pronoun)?

E.g., in English, there is a great difference between the two following sentences:

• "My wife, who is making tacos tonight, is a great cook."

• "My wife that is making tacos tonight, is a great cook."

Does modern Greek make this distinction with που and (an)other word(s)?

February 11, 2017

kirakrakra

No, η οποία or που is used in both cases

March 22, 2017

Nicolas621025

Unlike English, the Greek language omits the subject when it is obvious, just like the Japanese language does. You will very rarely hear a Greek say "Εγώ θέλω" unless he wants to emphasize. The Usual form is just "Θέλω".

February 13, 2019

Glossmad

I was originally marked wrong for 'I want the hamburger that costs five euro'. Though 'five' obviously implies a plural, the word 'euro' is frequently used to denote the plural in English.

January 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Both are accepted translations. Could you tell use which type exercise it was? Gr-;En. En->Gr., multiple choice, strengthen skills etc. It would help us weed out those rogue sentences that pop up now and again.

January 6, 2017

fazulakis

You are right, both "euro" and "euros" are used as the plural of "euro", at least here in Ireland.

May 14, 2017

Glossmad

I think it was in one of the 'business' exercises, and it was an English to Greek translation task.

January 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, that helps. We'll try to figure out what's bugging it.

January 7, 2017

Glossmad

Sorry, I meant Greek to English translation.

January 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

No, problem. :-)

January 7, 2017

Bohuslav1

"I want the hamburger that costs 5 euros" was marked wrong (including digit for five, but that does not normally cause a problem).

April 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I just added it. Thanks.

April 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.