1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ θέλω το χάμπουργκερ που …

"Εγώ θέλω το χάμπουργκερ που κοστίζει πέντε ευρώ."

Translation:I want the hamburger which costs five euros.

September 30, 2016

23 Comments


Tomvince

what about : "i want the hamburger which costs 5 euros"


jaye16

Well done. Thank you it's been added.


Lyazko

Clearly here που is a "that" (narrowing relative pronoun); it implies that, of the hamburgers available, I want a smaller subset (one, in this case).

Is there a distinction in Greek between "that" (narrowing relative pronoun) and "which" (expanding relative pronoun)?

E.g., in English, there is a great difference between the two following sentences:

• "My wife, who is making tacos tonight, is a great cook."

• "My wife that is making tacos tonight, is a great cook."

Does modern Greek make this distinction with που and (an)other word(s)?


kirakrakra

No, η οποία or που is used in both cases


jeanprendiville

Is it usual in Greece to say "I want" rather "I would like " θα ήθελα. Just wondering if its use here is for practical reasons or does it reflect a general use?


jaye16

Alas, it is the usual habit.


jeanprendiville

Many thanks, unless someone is good enough to tell you, its hard to know.


uoLL8

Anyone who respects his interlocutor(?) says "I would.... ".


jaye16

Yes, if you are asking someone to bring you something you would use "*I would like..."

Yes, "interlocutor" is right if a bit formal. It's what we use when we do "Oral examinations". I guess in colloquial Eng. we'd have to say: "the person you're speaking to" or "the person you're addressing."


Nicolas621025

Unlike English, the Greek language omits the subject when it is obvious, just like the Japanese language does. You will very rarely hear a Greek say "Εγώ θέλω" unless he wants to emphasize. The Usual form is just "Θέλω".


Glossmad

I was originally marked wrong for 'I want the hamburger that costs five euro'. Though 'five' obviously implies a plural, the word 'euro' is frequently used to denote the plural in English.


jaye16

Both are accepted translations. Could you tell use which type exercise it was? Gr-;En. En->Gr., multiple choice, strengthen skills etc. It would help us weed out those rogue sentences that pop up now and again.


fazulakis

You are right, both "euro" and "euros" are used as the plural of "euro", at least here in Ireland.


Glossmad

I think it was in one of the 'business' exercises, and it was an English to Greek translation task.


jaye16

Thank you, that helps. We'll try to figure out what's bugging it.


Glossmad

Sorry, I meant Greek to English translation.


jaye16

No, problem. :-)


Bohuslav1

"I want the hamburger that costs 5 euros" was marked wrong (including digit for five, but that does not normally cause a problem).


jaye16

I just added it. Thanks.


Sigi_sk

So, "ευρώ" is used for singular and plural (i.e. 1 ευρώ, 5 ευρώ)?


jaye16

Yes, that's right.


uoLL8

In the Greek language, foreign words that are borrowed are not inflected, they do not have a plural. We use them as they are.


jasonalcant

5 for a burger, but 3 for gyros? Give me the gyros (but hold the ketchup)!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.