"It has been heard that the author is writing a book."

Translation:Ακούγεται ότι ο συγγραφέας γράφει ένα βιβλίο.

September 30, 2016

4 Comments


slh123

Ακούγεται ότι η συγγραφέας γράφει ένα βιβλίο was not accepted. It looks like the noun can be either masculine or feminine (word ref link below), so is it wrong because the article should not change (although it seems to for other nouns) or should the feminine be added as an acceptable answer? http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CF%83%CF%85%CE%B3%CE%B3%CF%81%CE%B1%CF%86%CE%AD%CE%B1%CF%82

September 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Oh yes indeed. I have changed it already. Funny but the original Greek version is η συγγραφέας.

September 30, 2016

Alex_Lone_Alone

Check this is important: these are one of the nouns that don't change endings f.e The journalist ο δημοσιογράφος or η δημοσιογράφος ,the lawyer could be ο δικηγόρος or η δικηγόρος, doctor ο γιατρός or η γιατρός so is the author ο συγγραφέας or η συγγραφέας. That means these nouns the gender of these nouns depends from the article in front of them without changing the endings. But there are also the normal job exceptions like the teacher f.e which are ο δάσκαλος for men η δασκάλα for women :D i just tried to explain them as simple as i could... I have more examples to tell but i just gave you the general idea :D

November 4, 2016

troll1995

The feminine is η συγγραφέας. Should be added.

September 30, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.