"A macska átnéz az ablakon."

Translation:The cat is looking through the window.

September 30, 2016

14 Comments


Judit294350

Or in more common English: The cat looks out the window

May 20, 2017

Elloughton

Judit, you are correct in American English, but Brits say "through" or "out of".

May 20, 2017

Judit294350

Then New Zealand English favours the American style in this situation

May 20, 2017

cymbidy

Canada is the same! I marked it as "should be accepted."

May 20, 2017

Elloughton

It's probably an older form that has disappeared from the UK; language use seems to change pretty quickly.

May 26, 2017

fiderallala

Unless you are in the North of England, in which case, cat looks out window.

August 1, 2017

RyagonIV

There's no indication in this sentence of whether the cat is looking in or out, though. :)

October 14, 2017

Bastette54

What is the difference between "átnéz az ablakon" and "néz az ablakon?" Doesn't the second one also mean "looks through the window?"

September 30, 2016

vvsey

Only in an artistic text, song lyrics, etc.:
https://youtu.be/N0AV_4cZdB4

But in a normal setting, "át" translates to "through". So, for the same reason you wouldn't throw out "through"...

I would say some preverb or postposition is needed with the window. If not "át", then "ki" (out), "be" (in), or a postposition for the noun: "át", "keresztül", etc.

kinéz az ablakon
benéz az ablakon
átnéz az ablakon

néz az ablakon át
néz az ablakon keresztül

Or, it could be looking at (watching) a fly, on the window:

"Egy legyet néz az ablakon."

September 30, 2016

96314081311257

No, it doesn't. If néz has an object, you could say, though, that "néz vmit az ablakon át/keresztül."

September 30, 2016

O_Matty

I thought "néz" meant "watch". Shouldn't "the cat watches through the window" be accepted as well?

December 3, 2016

Elloughton

I agree that "watch" should be allowed; I will report it.

February 27, 2017

Shamarth

But doesn't watch need an object? "The cat watches me through the window." "The cat watches the dog through the window"...

February 27, 2017

Martybet

Alice might look 'through the looking glass' but it's 'out' of the window

November 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.