"A macska átnéz az ablakon."

Translation:The cat is looking through the window.

September 30, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Judit294350

Or in more common English: The cat looks out the window


Elloughton

Judit, you are correct in American English, but Brits say "through" or "out of".


fiderallala

Unless you are in the North of England, in which case, cat looks out window.


Judit294350

Then New Zealand English favours the American style in this situation


cymbidy

Canada is the same! I marked it as "should be accepted."


Elloughton

It's probably an older form that has disappeared from the UK; language use seems to change pretty quickly.


RyagonIV

There's no indication in this sentence of whether the cat is looking in or out, though. :)


Bastette54

What is the difference between "átnéz az ablakon" and "néz az ablakon?" Doesn't the second one also mean "looks through the window?"


vvsey

Only in an artistic text, song lyrics, etc.:
https://youtu.be/N0AV_4cZdB4

But in a normal setting, "át" translates to "through". So, for the same reason you wouldn't throw out "through"...

I would say some preverb or postposition is needed with the window. If not "át", then "ki" (out), "be" (in), or a postposition for the noun: "át", "keresztül", etc.

kinéz az ablakon
benéz az ablakon
átnéz az ablakon

néz az ablakon át
néz az ablakon keresztül

Or, it could be looking at (watching) a fly, on the window:

"Egy legyet néz az ablakon."


96314081311257

No, it doesn't. If néz has an object, you could say, though, that "néz vmit az ablakon át/keresztül."


O_Matty

I thought "néz" meant "watch". Shouldn't "the cat watches through the window" be accepted as well?


Elloughton

I agree that "watch" should be allowed; I will report it.


Findil

But doesn't watch need an object? "The cat watches me through the window." "The cat watches the dog through the window"...


Martybet

Alice might look 'through the looking glass' but it's 'out' of the window


Patricia460976

Through works just as well. And Alice was not looking through the looking glass but rather traveling through it to the universe on the other side.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.