"A japán turisták elsétálnak a híres, régi épületek előtt."

Translation:The Japanese tourists walk past the famous old buildings.

September 30, 2016

9 Comments


Kymy397343

Where is the translation of the "elött" in this version?

October 6, 2018

scaharoni

El seems to be a very tricky preverb , that's the Hungarian language

November 13, 2016

clairelanc3

Difficult to understand what they mean by "el": sometimes away,sometimes over,and sometimes past. Could we have an explanation please.

September 13, 2018

Richard604037

I got this one right from memory but have a question. An earlier question asked much the same thing about walking past the kitchen but used the word mellett rather than elott. Rightly or wrongly, (probably wrongly), I have the impression that the use of beside and in front are telling us something about how these things are being walked past. In the case of the kitchen, the person concerned was hurrying beside it, In the case of the famous old buildings, the Japanese tourists were walking past and in front of them. English has no problem with pinning down the spatial geography but in both cases the word "past" was deemed to be sufficient. If that's right, why use mellett in one case and elott in another?

November 26, 2018

Richard604037

I have similar problems to those who have already commented. El seems to mean away but can mean over or past (as in this case) and elott just disappears somewhere into the ether because it usually means in front of but that's nowhere in the answer. There's not much that's terribly pontosan about all this it seems.

November 20, 2018

Iva52893

I have exactly the same comment as Richard.

December 9, 2018

ColinBatch1

How come el- is "away" everywhere else and "around" here?

September 30, 2016

vvsey

Where do you see "around"? It may have been an old version that was corrected since. "Walk past" sounds much better.

September 30, 2016

BigWayne19

--------- else'ta'lnak az e'pu:letek mellett ... was the solution for another sentence . . .

ps: see richard's comment about the kitchen - down below . . .

Big 10 mar 19

March 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.