1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A japán turisták elsétálnak …

"A japán turisták elsétálnak a híres, régi épületek előtt."

Translation:The Japanese tourists walk past the famous old buildings.

September 30, 2016

15 Comments


Kymy397343

Where is the translation of the "elött" in this version?


JohnWeber786406

előtt is tied to elsétálnak. "Walking away in front of the building" means you are walking past it.


BigWayne19

-------- shouldn't this be, "the japanese tourists are walking away, in front of the famous old building " ? . . .

Big 1 jul 20


JohnWeber786406

It's a literal translation, yes, but if you put the "away" and "in front of", it would be like the English "walk past". I don't think we have encountered a "toward" yet, though. This sentence is a bit off, yes.


clairelanc3

Difficult to understand what they mean by "el": sometimes away,sometimes over,and sometimes past. Could we have an explanation please.


Ksenia139960

I have read that there is no direct translation of el unfortunately


BigWayne19

ksenia you may find this useful: This extension provides access to the lists of solutions to both translation and listening challenges (only once you have submitted your answer), along with some nice-to-have features such as displaying the closest solutions to incorrect answers, or restoring the detection / correction of typos in listening answers.

Here are the links:

Quick demo: https://i.imgur.com/ENfjtGL

Chrome Web Store: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duolingo-solution-viewer/idffaipgnlkhfhibgnodeiogpgojcmfm

Firefox Add-ons: https://addons.mozilla.org/fr/firefox/addon/duolingo-solution-viewer/

Development page: https://github.com/blmage/duolingo-solution-viewer

Roadmap (and known issues): https://github.com/blmage/duolingo-solution-viewer/issues

Any kind of feedback or contribution (such as UI translations, or just spreading the word) is more than welcome!


BigWayne19

------- mostly "away " but also signifying an action that is complete or will be completed .. .

Big 13 may 20


JohnWeber786406

If you are walking away in front of the building - you are walking past the building, passing it by the front.


Richard604037

I got this one right from memory but have a question. An earlier question asked much the same thing about walking past the kitchen but used the word mellett rather than elott. Rightly or wrongly, (probably wrongly), I have the impression that the use of beside and in front are telling us something about how these things are being walked past. In the case of the kitchen, the person concerned was hurrying beside it, In the case of the famous old buildings, the Japanese tourists were walking past and in front of them. English has no problem with pinning down the spatial geography but in both cases the word "past" was deemed to be sufficient. If that's right, why use mellett in one case and elott in another?


scaharoni

El seems to be a very tricky preverb , that's the Hungarian language


Richard604037

I have similar problems to those who have already commented. El seems to mean away but can mean over or past (as in this case) and elott just disappears somewhere into the ether because it usually means in front of but that's nowhere in the answer. There's not much that's terribly pontosan about all this it seems.


Iva52893

I have exactly the same comment as Richard.


ColinBatch1

How come el- is "away" everywhere else and "around" here?


vvsey

Where do you see "around"? It may have been an old version that was corrected since. "Walk past" sounds much better.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.