"È la sua giacca?"

Translation:Is it his jacket?

February 7, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pizza7

For a question, shouldn't the speaker's voice rise at the end of the sentence?


justlovemekay

I agree the intonation is off, it sounds like a statement


ashlward

I don't think the robot voice changes for questions.


RyanGaming21

i thought it was a irl person voice :(


AnneMazo1

DL audio has gotten much worse


Creightona13

Yes like at the beginning of the very last word, for me!


Creightona13

That was a reply Duolingo!


infinitum17

I don't understand why "is it its jacket?" is not correct. Does sua only mean his or hers?


yuioyuio

Well, animals and thing don't usually wear jackets. Would you say 'its jacket' about a person?


NeilFunkhouser

Is this the mannequin's jacket? Yes, it is its jacket.

As I said, this is a mistake of Duolingo. They want "Is this your jacket?" but it is impossible to tell from a spoken sentence out of context the exact meaning. "Is is his/her/its jacket?" is correct, and "Is is your (formal) jacket?" is also correct. You can only get the exact meaning they are looking for if you saw it written: "È la Sua giacca?" Notice the uppercase S.


yuioyuio

Hmm, I know you could argue that, but why not just write her or his? Surely it's more natural. And I may be wrong but I don't think a mannequin can 'own' a jacket.


NeilFunkhouser

You are right. You can translation "la sua pittura" as its painting ("Questa pittura è del MOMA? Sì. È la sua pittura."), but "I drink coffee shop doesn't make sense in English and that meaning wouldn't occur to an Italian speaker if you said "io bevo caffé." I hope that helps. I am wondering if you are trying to understand or whether you are being argumentative.


yuioyuio

Well, I admit the example with the painting wasn't the best after all, but you haven't convinced me with the jacket. But I don't think we're getting anywhere with this conversation, clearly you have your opinion and I have mine. So I will use the more obvious and intuitive his/her, and you can fight for every little correct answer no matter how rarely it would be used.

I really don't want to argue, I just don't know what one thinks about chosing 'its' (and I trust that people do think while learning) and if a mannequin really springs to your mind before a person...


NeilFunkhouser

You can write his or her as you like. But "sua" means his, her and its. It depends on the context. "Is this the computer's keyboard?" "Yes, it is its keyboard." "É la tastiera del computer?" "Sì. È la sua tastiera." It doesn't have to indicate ownership, only that it "belongs." So, in that manner, a mannequin can have a jacket.


NeilFunkhouser

It's not an opinion. It's grammar.


MelvynDavi

Learning a language is one thing, guessing what Duo wants to hear is a different ball game.


DNASnatcher

I would also like this to be explained. In English, "its" is a third person singular possessive, just like his or hers. Why didn't it count?


Honkongphui

I'm confused as to why this is not just his jacket but also your. If we're talking about the polite Lei form, then A, we haven't been introduced to this and B,shouldn't it then be a capital S for Sua???


NeilFunkhouser

This is a mistake. If they wanted the formal "Your" jacket, they should have indicated it by "Signora, è la Sua giacca?" Otherwise, "Is this his/her jacket"is correct.


HeatherMor5

La giacca is a coat in the question before this, yet now they mark it incorrect and want the word blazer. Why?


Mima582394

I had said it was a jacket but the answer says "blazer." Why is "giacca" not "jacket"?


Elena92962

My question precisely. I wonder if anyone from Duolingo is actually looking at users' comments!


olefattguy

I wrote "Is that your jacket", but it was apparently wrong. How?


damnthisaccount

sua is third person, so it would be his or her, not your


Biochemistry

Can "sua" refer to "it" as well? As in "its jacket?"


lianafrasca

i take italian in school, and it does in fact represent "its" as well as "his" and "hers." oh well.


Maggieklugg

i don't understand why it is also 'your' jacket.


NeilFunkhouser

Because sua means his/her/its as well as the formal Your. "Professore, ecco la Sua giacca." (Professor, here is your jacket.) Professore, è questa la Sua giacca?" (Professor, is this your jacket?) In written Italian, the formal version is often written with a capital S for clarity, but not necessarily.


Enpointe

it sounds like the speaker is annoyed that we want it to go slowly


Wrathful_Midget

Does anyone else hear the "oi" sound...?


Marie186160

I am not hearing the difference between è and hai or ha!


anne_warren

it did not sound like a question


zoltansz

I found a didactical problem: The word giacca appeared first in a listening excercise. Never seen that written before.


Elena92962

If giacca can mean either jacket or blazer why is it considered a wrong answer if i use the word jacket when translating a sentence.?!


MichaelPat627632

So it's "blazer," not "jacket" now?!


inky1

I chose ¨Is it his jacket?¨ and it was wrong?? it seems I had to also chose ¨Is it your jacket? but this translates to E 'la tua giacca? ???


KGBhe

I remember from my Italian classes at high school that you should spell the word " è " as " E' " at the beginning of a sentence. Could somebody please tell me if this is actually the case?


TobyBartels

This is from the days of manual typewriters, when the accent marks were too short to fit over uppercase letters. It had not been done in handwriting, and it no longer needs to be done in typing, although some people from certain generations still cling to it. (Warning: this is how a Spaniard explained it to me for Spanish, maybe things really were different in Italy.)


eric_the_girl

This came up for me before the concept of "giacca" was introduced


TobyBartels

Well, now it's been introduced. Unless this was a listening exercise? Then that is a problem.


AlexH.2

Why does it not accept 'E la sua giaccia' even though lingo usually overlooks missing accents and question marks?


ilikelanguages3

I accidentally wrote 'your jacket' instead of 'his jacket' and of course it was marked wrong, but shouldn't it actually be accepted, seeing as it could also be polite you?


Ellen512280

is there a difference between una giacca and un cappotto? To me they are just both jackets? The same with maglia and maglione? What is the difference , both are sweaters


Elena92962

And maglia is sometimes used to mean shirt!


Woof.

It told me ''Giacca'' was ''coat'' so when it told me to translate ''È la sua giacca?'' I put in ''Is it her coat?'' and it wasn't accepted, and later it told me to translate ''The coat'' and I put in ''La giacca'' and it was accepted! D:


Bill447517

it could be her (formal) jacket


atryer

I thought giacca was a jacket as well as a blazer I said jacket and got it wrong!


florentian

Giacca means a "jacket" as well, not only a "blazer" So it isn't a mistake.


michael582015

Why sudenly change from coat to blazer. I got marked wrong.


y0rkshire

"Is it your jacket" is refused. Is there a good reason?


Hanaa299218

Giacca don't means coat?


CakeVoid_The_YT

You so bad, Giacca means Jacket


CakeVoid_The_YT

Just saying everyone, Most words that end with a like "La sua" means HIS and those with "La sue" are HERS so don't get confused now


Claudestephane1

How to differentiate between sua (his/her) & (formal your)?


Gloria859375

Why does the app choose to control my phone's mic availability... Asks me to repeat a frazes but then tells me the mic will be turned back on 1 hour later

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.