"È la sua giacca?"

Translation:Is it her blazer?

February 7, 2013

53 Comments


pizza7

For a question, shouldn't the speaker's voice rise at the end of the sentence?

February 7, 2013

ashlward

I don't think the robot voice changes for questions.

October 5, 2013

justlovemekay

I agree the intonation is off, it sounds like a statement

February 22, 2013

LlamaNation01

Thats a bit rubish...

September 4, 2014

infinitum17

I don't understand why "is it its jacket?" is not correct. Does sua only mean his or hers?

August 1, 2013

DNASnatcher

I would also like this to be explained. In English, "its" is a third person singular possessive, just like his or hers. Why didn't it count?

October 23, 2013

yuioyuio

Well, animals and thing don't usually wear jackets. Would you say 'its jacket' about a person?

February 7, 2014

NeilFunkhouser

Is this the mannequin's jacket? Yes, it is its jacket.

As I said, this is a mistake of Duolingo. They want "Is this your jacket?" but it is impossible to tell from a spoken sentence out of context the exact meaning. "Is is his/her/its jacket?" is correct, and "Is is your (formal) jacket?" is also correct. You can only get the exact meaning they are looking for if you saw it written: "È la Sua giacca?" Notice the uppercase S.

February 7, 2014

yuioyuio

Hmm, I know you could argue that, but why not just write her or his? Surely it's more natural. And I may be wrong but I don't think a mannequin can 'own' a jacket.

February 7, 2014

NeilFunkhouser

You are right. You can translation "la sua pittura" as its painting ("Questa pittura è del MOMA? Sì. È la sua pittura."), but "I drink coffee shop doesn't make sense in English and that meaning wouldn't occur to an Italian speaker if you said "io bevo caffé." I hope that helps. I am wondering if you are trying to understand or whether you are being argumentative.

February 7, 2014

yuioyuio

Well, I admit the example with the painting wasn't the best after all, but you haven't convinced me with the jacket. But I don't think we're getting anywhere with this conversation, clearly you have your opinion and I have mine. So I will use the more obvious and intuitive his/her, and you can fight for every little correct answer no matter how rarely it would be used.

I really don't want to argue, I just don't know what one thinks about chosing 'its' (and I trust that people do think while learning) and if a mannequin really springs to your mind before a person...

February 7, 2014

NeilFunkhouser

You can write his or her as you like. But "sua" means his, her and its. It depends on the context. "Is this the computer's keyboard?" "Yes, it is its keyboard." "É la tastiera del computer?" "Sì. È la sua tastiera." It doesn't have to indicate ownership, only that it "belongs." So, in that manner, a mannequin can have a jacket.

February 7, 2014

NeilFunkhouser

It's not an opinion. It's grammar.

February 7, 2014

yuioyuio

Of course, and you could also translate 'la sua pittura' as 'its painting' and argue that its grammatically correct and is about an elephant (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=He7Ge7Sogrk ;) ). At this rate you could translate 'io bevo caffè' as 'i drink coffee shop' because 'caffè' means both coffee and coffee shop.

February 7, 2014

MelvynDavi

Learning a language is one thing, guessing what Duo wants to hear is a different ball game.

January 30, 2019

Honkongphui

I'm confused as to why this is not just his jacket but also your. If we're talking about the polite Lei form, then A, we haven't been introduced to this and B,shouldn't it then be a capital S for Sua???

July 13, 2013

NeilFunkhouser

This is a mistake. If they wanted the formal "Your" jacket, they should have indicated it by "Signora, è la Sua giacca?" Otherwise, "Is this his/her jacket"is correct.

November 16, 2013

HeatherMor5

La giacca is a coat in the question before this, yet now they mark it incorrect and want the word blazer. Why?

April 16, 2018

Mima582394

I had said it was a jacket but the answer says "blazer." Why is "giacca" not "jacket"?

May 28, 2018

Elena187243

My question precisely. I wonder if anyone from Duolingo is actually looking at users' comments!

August 12, 2018

Enpointe

it sounds like the speaker is annoyed that we want it to go slowly

March 19, 2014

zoltansz

I found a didactical problem: The word giacca appeared first in a listening excercise. Never seen that written before.

August 2, 2014

olefattguy

I wrote "Is that your jacket", but it was apparently wrong. How?

April 25, 2013

damnthisaccount

sua is third person, so it would be his or her, not your

June 26, 2013

Biochemistry

Can "sua" refer to "it" as well? As in "its jacket?"

June 26, 2013

lianafrasca

i take italian in school, and it does in fact represent "its" as well as "his" and "hers." oh well.

June 26, 2013

Maggieklugg

i don't understand why it is also 'your' jacket.

December 2, 2013

NeilFunkhouser

Because sua means his/her/its as well as the formal Your. "Professore, ecco la Sua giacca." (Professor, here is your jacket.) Professore, è questa la Sua giacca?" (Professor, is this your jacket?) In written Italian, the formal version is often written with a capital S for clarity, but not necessarily.

December 2, 2013

Wrathful_Midget

Does anyone else hear the "oi" sound...?

April 2, 2014

Elena187243

If giacca can mean either jacket or blazer why is it considered a wrong answer if i use the word jacket when translating a sentence.?!

August 12, 2018

MichaelPat627632

So it's "blazer," not "jacket" now?!

August 15, 2018

DanielAlter97

sua is his/her isnt is..?

June 15, 2013

roi230

yes, but for some reason they want 'your' too

July 13, 2013

anapanone

because then it would be 'tua' for the tu form

October 28, 2013

inky1

I chose ¨Is it his jacket?¨ and it was wrong?? it seems I had to also chose ¨Is it your jacket? but this translates to E 'la tua giacca? ???

December 7, 2013

KGBhe

I remember from my Italian classes at high school that you should spell the word " è " as " E' " at the beginning of a sentence. Could somebody please tell me if this is actually the case?

July 11, 2014

TobyBartels

This is from the days of manual typewriters, when the accent marks were too short to fit over uppercase letters. It had not been done in handwriting, and it no longer needs to be done in typing, although some people from certain generations still cling to it. (Warning: this is how a Spaniard explained it to me for Spanish, maybe things really were different in Italy.)

September 7, 2014

anne_warren

it did not sound like a question

July 16, 2014

eric_the_girl

This came up for me before the concept of "giacca" was introduced

July 21, 2014

TobyBartels

Well, now it's been introduced. Unless this was a listening exercise? Then that is a problem.

September 7, 2014

AlexH.2

Why does it not accept 'E la sua giaccia' even though lingo usually overlooks missing accents and question marks?

August 6, 2014

ilikelanguages3

I accidentally wrote 'your jacket' instead of 'his jacket' and of course it was marked wrong, but shouldn't it actually be accepted, seeing as it could also be polite you?

August 30, 2014

italianjdl

so how do we determine whether it is his or her jacket from this sentence?

May 23, 2016

Monika-E

we know it because giacca is usually the man's jacket. We know it from the context only here isn't any.

It can also be "your jacket" - formal, because third person singular is used to adress people in the formal way

May 31, 2016

Ellen512280

is there a difference between una giacca and un cappotto? To me they are just both jackets? The same with maglia and maglione? What is the difference , both are sweaters

July 4, 2017

Elena187243

And maglia is sometimes used to mean shirt!

August 12, 2018

Woof.

It told me ''Giacca'' was ''coat'' so when it told me to translate ''È la sua giacca?'' I put in ''Is it her coat?'' and it wasn't accepted, and later it told me to translate ''The coat'' and I put in ''La giacca'' and it was accepted! D:

October 14, 2017

Bill447517

it could be her (formal) jacket

November 22, 2017

atryer

I thought giacca was a jacket as well as a blazer I said jacket and got it wrong!

October 18, 2018

florentian

Giacca means a "jacket" as well, not only a "blazer" So it isn't a mistake.

December 13, 2018

michael582015

Why sudenly change from coat to blazer. I got marked wrong.

December 15, 2018

y0rkshire

"Is it your jacket" is refused. Is there a good reason?

April 6, 2019

lesleyfernandes

This slow "È" sounds like porn noise xD

April 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.