1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy is reading the big b…

"The boy is reading the big book."

Translation:A fiú a nagy könyvet olvassa.

September 30, 2016

14 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why not only olvas? What does the ending sa mean?


Kenermester1

a fiú olvassa a nagy könyvet?


vvsey

It is possible, yes.


Kenermester1

thx but i am hungarian i just learn englidh with some different way


96314081311257

If you find a mistake report it please. :)


Kenermester1

i see u have no hungarian level and u are here how can it be anyway possible?????!!! :D


96314081311257

Go to Discussion, on the right there's "Your subscriptions", click "Edit."


Kenermester1

and..whats your "original" lengauge? :D


96314081311257

Native language? Hungarian. Learning language? German.


vvsey

You are doing the reverse course, very good. :)
No problem, these comments are for everyone, somebody else might find them useful. :)


Richard401939

I wrote "olvas". What is the difference between olvas and olvassa?


Don6740

Olvassa is the definite conjugation and is used because you are referring to "the" book, not "a" book.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.