"The boy is reading the big book."

Translation:A fiú a nagy könyvet olvassa.

September 30, 2016

14 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why not only olvas? What does the ending sa mean?

October 14, 2016

Kenermester1

a fiú olvassa a nagy könyvet?

September 30, 2016

vvsey

It is possible, yes.

September 30, 2016

Kenermester1

thx but i am hungarian i just learn englidh with some different way

September 30, 2016

96314081311257

If you find a mistake report it please. :)

September 30, 2016

Kenermester1

i see u have no hungarian level and u are here how can it be anyway possible?????!!! :D

September 30, 2016

96314081311257

Go to Discussion, on the right there's "Your subscriptions", click "Edit."

September 30, 2016

Kenermester1

and..whats your "original" lengauge? :D

September 30, 2016

96314081311257

Native language? Hungarian. Learning language? German.

September 30, 2016

Kenermester1

*english

September 30, 2016

vvsey

You are doing the reverse course, very good. :)
No problem, these comments are for everyone, somebody else might find them useful. :)

September 30, 2016

Kenermester1

buth thx really

September 30, 2016

Richard401939

I wrote "olvas". What is the difference between olvas and olvassa?

December 29, 2016

Don6740

Olvassa is the definite conjugation and is used because you are referring to "the" book, not "a" book.

April 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.