Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You write especially for us."

Translation:Você escreve especialmente para nós.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Ikamjh
Ikamjh

There should be a por/para thing on the skill tree

4 years ago

SeaOfSand

Definitely!

3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

Since 'nos' is a direct object, shouldn't it be without the accent?

3 years ago

GilDuca
GilDuca

Yes when it is direct. But here it is indirect: Escrever "para" quem? Para nós. http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronome

3 years ago

sharkbbb
sharkbbb

More specifically

prepositional indirect object

  • você escreve para nós (or mim/ti/ele/ela/vós/eles/elas)
  • you write to us

clitic indirect object

  • você nos escreve (or me/te/lhe/vos/lhes)
  • you write us

clitic direct object

  • você nos vê (or me/te/o/a/vos/os/as)
  • you see us
1 year ago

jonathanslavuter

Why doesn't "por" work?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Por = on my/our place, instead of us.

4 years ago

Scutigera
Scutigera

I am wondering about this too. You write especially for us sounds like I am writing on their behalf; perhaps "they" (us) are a company and I am writing their catalogue. Or I am ghost writing their memoirs. That would be writing on behalf of them, not to them. Would not por be more appropriate in those cases?

7 months ago

1orleans

Why is pra rejected?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

It is informal and should not be used in formal language/writing.

1 year ago

karink9
karink9

Why does not "Escreve especialmente para nós" work please? I think it has the meaning. I only left out the "você"... Can I do that?

1 year ago

Scutigera
Scutigera

When it comes to 3rd Person conjugations it is too ambivalent in the Brazilian version as it could cover you (você), s/he, and a gente. Plus it risks becoming an imperative (command).

https://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/imperatives/

9 months ago