"Οι λέξεις και οι προτάσεις."

Translation:The words and the sentences.

September 30, 2016

8 Comments


Alex_GR1

Assuming these are real audio recordings, I wish the speaker would speak more naturally and stress the second part of the sentence, as in "Οι λέξεις και οι προ-ΤΑ-σεις". Right now she stresses the "λέξεις" part, which sounds kinda off.

January 9, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The audio on our course, as on most of Duolingo courses, are TTS recordings. Actually, they are comparatively good. Even in real life not everyone speaks the same. Thank you for your input.

January 9, 2018

Vistonreve

"The words and the phrases"?

September 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

A sentence and a phrase are not the same. For example, "Οι λέξεις και οι προτάσεις" is a phrase... "φράση" in Greek. A sentence ("προτάσεις") must have a verb. 'The dog jumped over the fence. '

September 30, 2016

Vistonreve

Thanks again jaye for your help. My french is confusing me again :-p I investigated further and found exactly the explanation which corroborates yours : http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CF%86%CF%81%CE%AC%CF%83%CE%B7 and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence_clause_structure :-)

September 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That's good. wordreference is areally a good site. thanks for the heads up.

September 30, 2016

Alison336345

My translation is exactly as above, but has been marked as wrong??? I apologise ..I wrote "η προτασεις" instead of "οι προτασεις"..Sorry..

February 20, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Sorry about that. We the Moderators have no way of seeing what you wrote. Since there have not been any other reports about this exercise there might be a bug. Please report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

February 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.