"Una divisa"

Translation:A uniform

February 7, 2013

107 Comments


Supersteph1470

I was told I'm school that if there's a vowel after "a" the you change the a to an because two vowels can't be together

October 22, 2014

Undina

That would be true if uniform were pronounced as "ooniform". I'm not sure what dialect of English you have, but most of them pronounce it as "yooniform". Y, notably, being a consonant here.

It's why why someone would say "Could you spare a Euro? and not "Could you spare an Euro?"

Or someone would say "I visited a university yesterday" rather than "I visited an university yesterday."

November 5, 2014

quintonishere

Yep. Basically only change it to "an" when it's a vowel SOUND

November 5, 2014

Deleinee

That would include "an herb" --even if you are inclined to pronounce the "h". :)

December 27, 2014

MadelynWri

In UK English we pronounce it Herb with the "h" (not 'erb without) and say "a herb".

February 14, 2015

Deleinee

And here we come full circle:

American English "An (h)erb" (Parenthesis indicating the silent /h/.) British English "A herb" (/h/ pronounced/)

Which language were we learning again? searches page

Cheers, everyone. :)

February 15, 2015

tanaiden

Could u give me an example using 'an' and a word beginig with a vowel? Thanks!

November 1, 2015

luizsalomon

An umbrella

January 13, 2016

LucasFerre309102

ella-ella-A-A-A Under my umbrella

April 18, 2016

MikieRosse

The u in umbrella is transcribed /^/ the u in uniform is transcribed /ju:/ the first one is a vowel sound the second one the "j" is not, that is why the correct form is AN UMBRELLA and A UNIFORM

June 29, 2016

Supersteph1470

oh ok thanks so its only based on how you pronounce it then?

November 12, 2014

abruzzobianchi

That's right!

November 13, 2014

erick.cham

Thank you so much! Undina, you killed two birds with a stone. :)

You teach us the correct way to write and spell it and plus gave us a great example. Take care of my Lingot. :)

March 28, 2015

19alberto71

quindi dipende da come si pronuncia la prima vocale se con "y" o no.

October 30, 2015

taffarelbergamin

what about iooniform?

flies away

March 9, 2015

ValeriaBen754441

Makes sense....but I was taught not with the SOUND but with the LETTER, so if it's a vowel it'll always be AN not A

August 9, 2017

MatjaVertu

The rule of placing an before a vowel is actually to place an before a vowel sound. Therefore, because uniform is pronounced with a "y" sound (/ˈjuːnɪfɔːm/), which is not a vowel sound, it takes an a before it.

February 26, 2016

sasuke251

That is the same thing that happened to me

February 10, 2016

mranor

I was told that too.

March 30, 2015

cesar810574

Yes you have got it right

July 11, 2015

ValeriaBen754441

Yes!! That's what I understood!!!

August 9, 2017

mgs.hans

The word 'Uniform' begins with a consonant 'y' (or 'j')

December 25, 2018

Melarish

Anyone else find it funny that a word that sounds like 'division' is used for a word denoting unity? :D

January 24, 2017

KClass0

Was looking for this comment

November 4, 2017

MichaelWat541241

I hate to pick on your female robot but she just cannot pronounce "divisa" properly

October 11, 2014

muzicwoman

I must agree that for much of the Italian it is difficult to understand the pronunciations.

November 18, 2014

danielray

Spricht man den vokal als Konsonanten aus, so wird A anstatt AN verwendet

(C) native speaker am telefon

August 12, 2014

hasanali19

Here is the place to speak English or Italian not German.

Sie sprichen Englisch oder Italisch, keine Deutsch.

March 4, 2015

hypoheinz

different problem: why wouldn't currency be marked as correct? Same chapter appears to have the wallet as a new word right after "una divisa" ?!

September 30, 2014

salmonofjoy

I really want to make a reference to Lestrade saying," Not my division!"

March 1, 2015

IngeSchreuder

Questa frase è vero o no?

April 28, 2015

johans2103

Does "Divisa" mean "Moot" or "Foreign currency" or an "Enblem" as well?

May 4, 2015

Formaggiommmmm

The uniform isn't a uniform.

September 25, 2015

SherlockBond007

a, e, i, o, u, and SOMETIMES y. Y is only a vowel if it sounds like i. Dynamo- the y is a vowel. Mystery-the y is a vowel. Young- the y is a consonant. Make sense?

November 26, 2015

VinciusQue3

Well, it does a little, but if you segregate the phonemes, it will still sound like a vowel (will sound like "e" in this case: \i-\dn-\g or: \e-\un-\g)

November 26, 2015

Marinofull

Wthell! U sounds like yoo, then it is considered as a consonant!!! Really? I thought Y was vowel

May 25, 2015

VinciusQue3

Maybe someone that actually studies languages for a living can correct me, but as far as i know, vowels are considered vowels if you don't use your tongue or your lips does not touch each other to pronounce the lettter. As in "e" and "i" pronounced in english, you use only your "throat air" and the opening size of your mouth. Same is in portuguese and i believe it should be in every other language. (Test this yourselves) That said, why "y" is not considered a vowel? With that questioning, "yoo" would still sound like a vowel, in "yoo-ni-form", and it should have the "an" preposition, by rule.

October 7, 2015

Melarish

Not a linguist but I think it's cuz you still constrict your mouth a bit to say 'y' compared to 'ee' where you don't. It's not lips or tongue but more like the back of the mouth. Similarly to a 'hh' sound - no lips or tongue used but definitely a consonant. Also if you tried to say 'an yooniform' vs 'a yooniform' you'll probably find the latter easier to say :)

January 24, 2017

tanaiden

So it would be correct to say AN apple ?

November 1, 2015

B1126

Sounds yet again like "un" and not "una". To learn correctly, I /we need a clear speaker . There are many instances of bad pronunciation in the course. Ok for the native speaker but an unnecessary add-on for the learner.

November 9, 2016

MarcosArre3

there are some answers to the question about the use a and an before the begining words with vowel! but it is not clear for me, could some friend help me with this. i will apreciate your answer and i I want to take this opportunity to wish you a happy ending of the year and a successful new year 2017

December 31, 2016

irene412439

The pronunciation sounds like. 'Vivisa'

July 28, 2017

SusanF2

When asked to "type what you hear", I wrote una divisa. DuoLingo said "oops, that's not correct, but "una divisa" was written as the correct phrase.

September 11, 2017

jsanfont

Yes, the app says that the correct answer is "A uniform", like mine. I have even ensured that there isn't any extra space

September 18, 2017

humanwatch

this recording would never play and I'd have to skip each time. I hope I don't lose my lesson :(

October 13, 2017

Marianazxc

the answer is una, but she pronounced it as un. I listened several times

November 1, 2017

kim1947

why A uniform but not An unifirm ?

November 29, 2017

limamimi

Befor a vowel the article should be “an” not “a”

December 4, 2017

KonstaCamogli

Why the hell noone told me that (a yuniform) in 12y of formal english lessons?

January 2, 2018

Carissa789117

The guy who stole my wallet is going to wear one with black and white stripes.

May 4, 2018

Michael250419

Between two vowels belongs a n! It's an uniform!

December 9, 2018

Nilla01

Annoying! I said this correctly and it marked me wrong, why?

January 9, 2019

Cindy459188

An uniform

April 15, 2019

polly187075

Isn't it an uniform?

May 31, 2019

taffarelbergamin

that weird moment when Y is a consonant with vowel sound and you have a weird rule about A and AN before the sound of vowel and consonants, but the word clearly has vowel sound, but it's actually the Y sound which is consonant.

i'm pretty sure that if we had the letter Y in the Portuguese alphabet, it would most likely be a vowel. It has the sound of IU in Portuguese when in the beginning of English words

March 9, 2015

Marinofull

It is like a thought! For all my life I thought Y was vowel and W was a mixed!

May 25, 2015

NeilynValero

why "a uniform" the rule says "a" turns "an" in order to avoid two vowels followed. I want my heart back :)

March 12, 2015

taffarelbergamin

it's not the vowel/consonant itself.

it's vowel/consonant sound that matters and yes, these crazy words started with U, like uniform, university, union, the letter U itself, all of them believe it or not, start with a consonant sound. the Y sound.

in Portuguese we don't have the letter Y in the alphabet, it is strange to me to think the letter Y is a consonant. to me it has a vowel sound.

March 12, 2015

SkittlesCloud

A uniform?

March 29, 2016

Joe689100

There is a bug in the app. My response was exactly the same as the app but it marked mine as wrong.

July 3, 2017

Sam269225

An uniform

April 19, 2017

allenrpn

AN uniform .... that is the way .

June 12, 2017

MALU210885

vocal seguida de vocal. no puede ser A. es An

July 25, 2017

nowyoudo

an uniform

May 28, 2015

ShavaunTes

A uniform :)

November 28, 2015

incolionit

I have learned that ,,u" is vowel ... and when the word before de article starts with vowel, than we can put "an "

July 13, 2015

erika.rmsst

The correct would be "An uniform"

September 18, 2015

Fabiocosentino51

Why not an uniform?

October 21, 2015

YessyChi

it must be "an" not "a" because it is vocal letter -_-

March 27, 2016

Yaderilop

since when 2 vowels can be together in when comes to "a"?? Duolingo, fix it, please.

April 14, 2016

Sk8terdude1

I think Duolingo should credit this answer based on the english every user speaks; British or American. Just to avoid this type of controversy.

April 19, 2016

Twlip

AN uniform acc to my english teacher

November 27, 2016

Jasmine404100

An uniform

December 19, 2016

Marcia876891

Wrong! You say " an uniform " because u is a voul you have to use "an"

July 11, 2017

HannahGila

I wrote an uniform. Isn't it right?

April 18, 2016

Igor240743

AN UNIFORM

August 15, 2016

BaneRosic

An uniform is correct, as we know. But there stands "a uniform"...

January 5, 2016

MateusAzevedo

A uniform??? I whrite "an uniform"

March 8, 2016

PaulaPlisc

The rule is that before a word starting with a vowel you must put AN not A

February 4, 2015

AlejandraQ925742

this is wrong when you use the indefinite articles like an and a, if there is a vowel after the article you should use "an" for example

AN UNIFORM AN ANT AN EXAMPLE

please fix this, this is really important for people who is learning

October 16, 2015

SherlockBond007

That is incorrect. In American English, anyway, the Y is only a vowel when it has an i sound. If it has the y sound of youth or you or even if another vowel has the y sound, like uniform, it is treated as a consonant. A uniform. No American ever has said "an uniform."

November 26, 2015

Sk8terdude1

Exactly!

April 19, 2016

nmsardi

It is an uniform because the word begins with a vowel

November 1, 2014

XimenaCard6

It's an uniform, not a uniform

January 6, 2015

Deleinee

Forgive me for correcting you, but you are mistaken. It is in fact, "a uniform". Here is a reference for your understanding.

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/591/01/

January 6, 2015

XimenaCard6

Thank you! :)

January 7, 2015

rossy.lope5

I have learned that when the word starts with a vowel you should write "an". It doesn't matter the pronunciation.

July 16, 2014

Sebafleb

It does matter, it is 'a' uniform

July 17, 2014

Athmel

Not exact. When a word starts with a vowel sound is when you use "an".

"a uniform"/"an umbrella" "a house"/"an hour"

September 26, 2014

taffarelbergamin

yep, but Y has vowel sound even being a consonant

flies away

March 9, 2015

joniflori

It should be "An" uniform.

March 3, 2014

Daniel_B

you say "an" when the word after it starts with a vowel sound. Uniform is pronounced like "you-ni-form".

March 10, 2014

Sebafleb

'an' uniform is gramatically incorrect, it is 'a uniform'

March 3, 2014

AdamMansbr

Correct if you pronounce uniform "ooniform".

April 6, 2014

AdamMansbr

In case the indentation isn't clear I mean 'an ooniform' is correct if that's how you say uniform. 'A yoo-nee-form' is correct for that pronunciation. English is a varied, broken thing.

April 6, 2014

EntropyMan

I have never heard any native speaker of any variation of English pronounce the word as "ooniform". English is no more broken than any other language. Some aspects are very useful, others chaotic, due to its numerous sources.

April 11, 2014

Sebafleb

It's more like 'yoo ne form' :)

April 8, 2014

taffarelbergamin

what about iooniform?

flies away

March 12, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.