1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una divisa"

"Una divisa"

Translation:A uniform

February 7, 2013

46 Comments


Supersteph1470

I was told I'm school that if there's a vowel after "a" the you change the a to an because two vowels can't be together


Undina

That would be true if uniform were pronounced as "ooniform". I'm not sure what dialect of English you have, but most of them pronounce it as "yooniform". Y, notably, being a consonant here.

It's why why someone would say "Could you spare a Euro? and not "Could you spare an Euro?"

Or someone would say "I visited a university yesterday" rather than "I visited an university yesterday."


quintonishere

Yep. Basically only change it to "an" when it's a vowel SOUND


Deleinee

That would include "an herb" --even if you are inclined to pronounce the "h". :)


MadelynWri

In UK English we pronounce it Herb with the "h" (not 'erb without) and say "a herb".


Deleinee

And here we come full circle:

American English "An (h)erb" (Parenthesis indicating the silent /h/.) British English "A herb" (/h/ pronounced/)

Which language were we learning again? searches page

Cheers, everyone. :)


tanaiden

Could u give me an example using 'an' and a word beginig with a vowel? Thanks!


LucasFerre309102

ella-ella-A-A-A Under my umbrella


MikieRosse

The u in umbrella is transcribed /^/ the u in uniform is transcribed /ju:/ the first one is a vowel sound the second one the "j" is not, that is why the correct form is AN UMBRELLA and A UNIFORM


Supersteph1470

oh ok thanks so its only based on how you pronounce it then?


erick.cham

Thank you so much! Undina, you killed two birds with a stone. :)

You teach us the correct way to write and spell it and plus gave us a great example. Take care of my Lingot. :)


Josh.Ley

It's not the WRITTEN word but the SOUND. You need to be careful with the words starting with U because it can be pronounced either /a/ or /ju/, and H because it may be silent sometimes.

Examples:

A universe, uniform, etc...

AN umbrella, umpire, etc...

A hospital, house, etc...

AN hour, heir, etc...


19alberto71

quindi dipende da come si pronuncia la prima vocale se con "y" o no.


taffarelbergamin

what about iooniform?

flies away


MatjaVertu

The rule of placing an before a vowel is actually to place an before a vowel sound. Therefore, because uniform is pronounced with a "y" sound (/ˈjuːnɪfɔːm/), which is not a vowel sound, it takes an a before it.


sasuke251

That is the same thing that happened to me


mgs.hans

The word 'Uniform' begins with a consonant 'y' (or 'j')


Melarish

Anyone else find it funny that a word that sounds like 'division' is used for a word denoting unity? :D


KClass0

Was looking for this comment


hypoheinz

different problem: why wouldn't currency be marked as correct? Same chapter appears to have the wallet as a new word right after "una divisa" ?!


Mico_di_Ostia

I hate to pick on your female robot but she just cannot pronounce "divisa" properly


muzicwoman

I must agree that for much of the Italian it is difficult to understand the pronunciations.


salmonofjoy

I really want to make a reference to Lestrade saying," Not my division!"


SherlockBond007

a, e, i, o, u, and SOMETIMES y. Y is only a vowel if it sounds like i. Dynamo- the y is a vowel. Mystery-the y is a vowel. Young- the y is a consonant. Make sense?


VinciusQue3

Well, it does a little, but if you segregate the phonemes, it will still sound like a vowel (will sound like "e" in this case: \i-\dn-\g or: \e-\un-\g)


danielray

Spricht man den vokal als Konsonanten aus, so wird A anstatt AN verwendet

(C) native speaker am telefon


hasanali19

Here is the place to speak English or Italian not German.

Sie sprichen Englisch oder Italisch, keine Deutsch.


johans2103

Does "Divisa" mean "Moot" or "Foreign currency" or an "Enblem" as well?


Formaggiommmmm

The uniform isn't a uniform.


tanaiden

So it would be correct to say AN apple ?


IngeSchreuder

Questa frase è vero o no?


Marinofull

Wthell! U sounds like yoo, then it is considered as a consonant!!! Really? I thought Y was vowel


VinciusQue3

Maybe someone that actually studies languages for a living can correct me, but as far as i know, vowels are considered vowels if you don't use your tongue or your lips does not touch each other to pronounce the lettter. As in "e" and "i" pronounced in english, you use only your "throat air" and the opening size of your mouth. Same is in portuguese and i believe it should be in every other language. (Test this yourselves) That said, why "y" is not considered a vowel? With that questioning, "yoo" would still sound like a vowel, in "yoo-ni-form", and it should have the "an" preposition, by rule.


Melarish

Not a linguist but I think it's cuz you still constrict your mouth a bit to say 'y' compared to 'ee' where you don't. It's not lips or tongue but more like the back of the mouth. Similarly to a 'hh' sound - no lips or tongue used but definitely a consonant. Also if you tried to say 'an yooniform' vs 'a yooniform' you'll probably find the latter easier to say :)


B1126

Sounds yet again like "un" and not "una". To learn correctly, I /we need a clear speaker . There are many instances of bad pronunciation in the course. Ok for the native speaker but an unnecessary add-on for the learner.


MarcosArre3

there are some answers to the question about the use a and an before the begining words with vowel! but it is not clear for me, could some friend help me with this. i will apreciate your answer and i I want to take this opportunity to wish you a happy ending of the year and a successful new year 2017


irene412439

The pronunciation sounds like. 'Vivisa'


SusanF2

When asked to "type what you hear", I wrote una divisa. DuoLingo said "oops, that's not correct, but "una divisa" was written as the correct phrase.


jsanfont

Yes, the app says that the correct answer is "A uniform", like mine. I have even ensured that there isn't any extra space


KonstaCamogli

Why the hell noone told me that (a yuniform) in 12y of formal english lessons?


Maria217475

I wrote una divisa. Why is it not right???


fcescobar

Shouldn't it be "An" uniform?


SexyAlex1

This crap keeps saying that my answer is wrong, even though is correct: Audio: Una divisa - My answer: A uniform - Duolingo's answer: A uniform The f...k!!!!


Vismaior

Is there a difference between 'la divisa' and 'l'uniforme'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.