"Γιατί το απαγορεύεις;"

Translation:Why do you forbid it?

September 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FranciscoAMT369

Is there a rule for us to know when to use “ύ" and when “β"? My first choice was “απαγορέβεις". My apologies if this looks extremely dumb. :)


D_..

Is there a rule for us to know when to use “ύ" and when “β"?

I'd go with a general "no", unfortunately. There are some cases when you can tell, when you are able to guess from loanwords for example (1), or in compound words (2), but in general it's spelling that you have to memorise as is.

(1) αύρα / aura, αυτοκίνητο / automobile, Ευρώπη / Europe, heuristic
(2) Ευγένιος (Eugene), ευφορία (euphoria), euphemism, Eustace etc.


AniruddhaJ20

How would one say, "Smoking is forbidden here."?


kirakrakra

απαγορεύεται το κάπνισμα


Timothy406377

Why does it need το in between when there does not appear to be a noun?


kirakrakra

το is the object = it in the En. transl.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.