1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γιατί το απαγορεύεις;"

"Γιατί το απαγορεύεις;"

Translation:Why do you forbid it?

September 30, 2016

19 Comments


katoklima

I think a better English transltion might be the slightly less outlandish and regularly used, 'Why do you NOT ALLOW IT' .


jaye16
Mod

The word being taught is απαγορεύω which means forbid so that's what should be used. And indeed as a native English speaker and long time EFL teacher I don't find the sentence "outlandish" at all.


FranciscoA332796

Is there a rule for us to know when to use “ύ" and when “β"? My first choice was “απαγορέβεις". My apologies if this looks extremely dumb. :)


D_..
Mod

Is there a rule for us to know when to use “ύ" and when “β"?

I'd go with a general "no", unfortunately. There are some cases when you can tell, when you are able to guess from loanwords for example (1), or in compound words (2), but in general it's spelling that you have to memorise as is.

(1) αύρα / aura, αυτοκίνητο / automobile, Ευρώπη / Europe, heuristic
(2) Ευγένιος (Eugene), ευφορία (euphoria), euphemism, Eustace etc.


Timothy406377

Why does it need το in between when there does not appear to be a noun?


kirakrakra

το is the object = it in the En. transl.


AniruddhaJ20

How would one say, "Smoking is forbidden here."?


kirakrakra

απαγορεύεται το κάπνισμα


Shathu_Entayla

Why sometimes υ has a lenght over it (ύ) and sometimes not?


kirakrakra

Shathu... In Greek «Υ, υ» is a vowel and the vowel in the syllable which is stressed gets an acute accent, κύριε Σάθου.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, as kirakrakra says Υυ is a vowel and it sounds like the ee in "see" and gets an accent when it is on the syllable that is being stressed. For example: "σύνδεσμος" (connection).

You should note that in this word the υ is used in a diphthong...that is: 2 letters together that form a new sound " αυ it can be ev or **ef"".

You really need to see the Greek forum and all the information we give on the Greek alphabet and the language in general.

Go here: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Blunder9

Even in English the "you" is implied, as it is in Greek. So; Why forbid it" should be accepted.


jaye16
Mod

You are misunderstanding the Greek verbs. The ending of the word shows who is doing the action so:

απαγορεύΕΙΣ means "you forbid". Therefore, the "you" is needed in this sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.