"Γιατί το απαγορεύεις;"

Translation:Why do you forbid it?

September 30, 2016

26 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

This sentence appeared in an listening exercise, and I was not introduced απαγορεύω ever before in a lesson. Had it been a more complicated word there would have been no chance for me to get it right. I think the structure of the course needs to be changed somewhat.

September 30, 2016

katoklima

I think a better English transltion might be the slightly less outlandish and regularly used, 'Why do you NOT ALLOW IT' .

September 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The word being taught is απαγορεύω which means forbid so that's what should be used. And indeed as a native English speaker and long time EFL teacher I don't find the sentence "outlandish" at all.

September 28, 2017

Phil682961

I don't think it's outlandish either. But in an informal register, "not allowed" is more common than "forbidden", so it seems like reasonable to accept "Why don't you allow it?"

December 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Well, I'll repeat what I wrote above. This is a teaching course and one of the ways we do it is through translations. While "Why don't you allow it?" is a fine interpretation it's not actually the translation. We really do need to to adhere as closely as we can to the set vocabulary and sentence structure.

Thank you for your, as always, informative feedback.

December 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, I've reported it.

September 30, 2016

Odontoceto

Can this have also a more impersonal meaning, something like "Why is it forbidden?"? I know that it is not its literal meaning, but could we interpret it like that?

October 1, 2016

CaribbeanMax

You can compare it with "Por qué lo prohíbes?" in Spanish.

October 5, 2016

Odontoceto

That is not something we would say in Spanish. Well, unless we were talking to a dictator who has forbidden something in his country, in that case, yes. But we wouldn't say that to ask why is it forbidden to drive drunken, for instance. Just like you wouldn't say it in English.

So, I'm quite surprised that in Greek you have to literally ask "Why do you forbid it?" LOL, I haven't forbidden anything!

October 8, 2016

CaribbeanMax

Well, That's not really a good translation in English, but it make sense to me."Why is it forbidden?" would be "Γιατί είναι απαγορεύεται;" in Greek.

October 8, 2016

Phil682961

"Γιατί απαγορεύεται".

  • because απαγορεύεται isn't an adjective (in which case you'd have είναι), it's a verb in the third person passive, meaning "it is forbidden".
December 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it has been added. Many thanks.

October 1, 2016

Zeyrin123

Hey, could someone tell me why there is a noun? :/

April 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, there is some misunderstanding. There is no noun in this sentence; There are three words: Γιατί = why, απαγορεύεις = do you forbid, το = it.

April 12, 2017

Leonard225743

I got this wrong when i put "Why forbid it?". It seems like that should also be correct.

April 8, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"απαγορεύεις" is the second person singular "YOU" and as a translation that should be indicated. Just saying "Why forbid it?" could refer to another person...Why do they forbid it? Why is it forbidden by law? etc.

April 9, 2018

AnCatDubh

Wait, Greek is SOV?

October 1, 2016

appfoto

Why forbid it? Is perhaps a more litteral translation is it not? Could that be accepted?

September 13, 2017

jaye16
Mod

While I agree that the meaning comes across I think I'd have to be a bit more pedantic. Since this is a learning site and the subject of this particular skill is the Present Tense I'd prefer to see it used along with the ending which specifically shows the person doing the forbidding. It's not a general statement but a question about why "you forbid it."

So, in this case, "Why do you forbid it ?" is what's required.

September 14, 2017

AniruddhaJ20

How would one say, "Smoking is forbidden here."?

April 7, 2018

kirakrakra

απαγορεύεται το κάπνισμα

June 16, 2018

FranciscoA332796

Is there a rule for us to know when to use “ύ" and when “β"? My first choice was “απαγορέβεις". My apologies if this looks extremely dumb. :)

November 8, 2018

James.2005

GEERRRRRR i spellled it wrong :( :(

January 20, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That's not a problem, you'll get many more chances to practice. Also you can check the drop down hints as often as you want and soon you'll be able to spell it.

January 20, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

Why sometimes υ has a lenght over it (ύ) and sometimes not?

April 21, 2019

kirakrakra

Shathu... In Greek «Υ, υ» is a vowel and the vowel in the syllable which is stressed gets an acute accent, κύριε Σάθου.

April 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.