"Το πεπόνι κοστίζει τρία δολάρια."

Translation:The melon costs three dollars.

2 years ago

5 Comments


JacobPast177

According to Wikipedia:

The word melon derives from Latin melopepo, which is the latinization of the Greek μηλοπέπων (mēlopepon), meaning "melon", itself a compound of μῆλον (mēlon), "apple" and πέπων (pepōn), amongst others "a kind of gourd or melon".

2 years ago

Vassilis3

Very interesting, and if I tell you that the word «καναπές» derives from the word «κουνούπι» or rather from «κώνωψ» after having travelled to Italy and hence to France before coming back home?

2 years ago

ManuelaGarb

2 years ago

JacobPast177

Fascinating, I had no idea. Μπαμπινιώτης: "...παλ. γαλλ. conopé »ντιβάνι (ανάκλιντρο) με κουνουπιέρα«...", i.e. "divan with mosquito net".

2 years ago

JacobPast177

As it turns out, the English word canopy stems from the same French word. Whereas Greek καναπές retained only the 'couch part' of the original French meaning, canopy retained the other half, denoting "a covering or hangings suspended over a throne, couch, bed, etc." (Oxford English Dictionary). But it did not retain the idea that this "covering" is a κουνουπιέρα, i.e. a mosquito net, thus also losing the connection to the etymological root κώνοψ/mosquitio.

It is noteworthy that according to the OED canopy and its French predecessor (and therefore also καναπές) have their origin in the Ancient Greek word κωνωπεῖον - already denoting "an Egyptian bed or couch with mosquito curtains". This in turn derives from κώνοψ, as Vassilis3 has already mentioned above.

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.