"Hello, welcome."

Translation:Hallo, willkommen.

2/7/2013, 1:30:54 PM

34 Comments


kriscools

Previous excercise gave a fault for not selecting 'gutten tag' beside 'hallo' as translating for 'hello'. Next i use it in the translation of this short sentence and it is calculated as fault. Please be consistent in you freedom of translation.

5/19/2015, 4:08:24 PM

roblikesmuffins

All nouns are capitalised in German so that's most likely why.

11/2/2015, 12:40:49 PM

-Sapphira-

Guten tag, wilkommen not accepted as of 9/13/15.

9/13/2015, 7:37:23 PM

mizinamo
Mod

"Guten tag" is wrong - German nouns have to be capitalised, so it would have to be "Guten Tag".

9/13/2015, 8:08:37 PM

PoojaS12

Is it Gern Geschehen when you respond to Thanks and Willkommen when welcoming a someone to a place?

5/9/2016, 7:16:58 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Exactly.

5/9/2016, 7:26:22 PM

Doitsuki

What's an 'erstmal'? Two of the options had that there.

2/27/2013, 6:29:42 AM

Germandy

'erstmal' is an adverb meaning something like 'for now' or 'first' (before doing anything else)... for example:
'Wir müssen erstmal schlafen.' - 'We have to sleep first'.
'Man kann erstmal nichts ändern.' - 'One can't change anything for now.' Hope that helps. :)

3/3/2013, 5:07:01 PM

EsmeScott-

erstmal??? I have no idea.

1/26/2017, 9:41:00 PM

ricolino20

What's the difference between " hallo" and " tschüss" ? Is "tschüss" in English good bye and not hello ?

9/14/2014, 3:51:56 PM

Barmaleykin

"tschüss" = "Bye-Bye!, See you again!, So long!, Bye!, See you anon!" etc.

10/12/2014, 11:34:35 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I believe it's shortened from "atschüs" and related to Spanish "adios", Italian "addio", and French "adieu".

6/20/2015, 4:45:27 AM

ericbtx

Yes - it's a casual way to say goodbye.

6/20/2015, 4:15:10 AM

moemoe461

"Hallo" means "hello" as a general greeting in all Germany."Tschuss" is informal for "bye" used in southern Germany.

11/13/2015, 8:54:43 AM

Dessert-Rose

"Tschüs" basically means 'Bye' and "Hallo" means, well, 'Hello'.

4/7/2018, 2:59:18 AM

Zane38724

Hallo=Hello. Tchüss=Bye. Tchüss=Tchau in Italian. Italian people say tchau when meeting someone. The others say tchau when leaving a place.

12/4/2018, 3:43:41 AM

ericbtx

"Hallo" isn't really used in casual conversation - it's usually the time of day, like "Guten Tag," or "Tag."

10/8/2014, 4:03:59 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I disagree. I hear "Hallo" fairly often.

It's probably more used towards children or people you know well though.

"Guten Tag" is more polite so that's what you would tend to use with strangers.

6/19/2015, 5:08:49 PM

ericbtx

Admittedly, I learned German in Texas and have never been in a German-speaking country. I defer to someone who's actually been there, and it sounds like you have, so I stand corrected. :-)

6/20/2015, 4:14:17 AM

Germandy

I have to disagree, too. "Hallo" is used very often when you meet or greet someone, except when it is a formal occasion and you want to be particularly polite.

3/1/2016, 10:03:31 AM

Nimuemiles

what does guten tag mean?

11/14/2014, 6:20:51 PM

MosesMunuve

Its mostly a greeting to say "Good day''

11/16/2014, 4:51:07 PM

Sam934528

Why is this word pronounce with a usual "W" sound, i thought the german W was pronounced like a "V"

6/28/2015, 3:24:43 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I hear a "v" sound, as it should be. But it's very short and hard to make out.

Perhaps each of us hears what they expect to hear.

6/28/2015, 5:08:41 AM

Bethan853026

How can Guten tag and Hallo mean the same thing

7/2/2015, 9:48:45 PM

mizinamo
Mod

How can "little" and "small" mean the same thing?

They're not completely identical; "guten Tag" (big T!) is literally "good day" but that's not often used in English, so "Hello" is probably best. "Hallo" is close to "hello".

7/3/2015, 6:18:10 AM

Ellie501367

Isnt it Guten tag

9/29/2016, 4:36:11 PM

EliEmilova

Ja

12/15/2016, 4:14:42 PM

colec230

But couldn't I say lieben instead of willkommen?

1/24/2017, 4:08:21 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, that would make no sense in this sentence.

1/24/2017, 4:13:01 AM

colec230

I thought they both meant welcome?

1/24/2017, 4:19:47 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, lieben doesn't mean "welcome".

lieben is a verb meaning "to love", or it can be a case form of the adjective lieb "dear; well-behaved".

1/24/2017, 4:47:12 PM

Anne737429

and what is wrong with GRÜß GOTT! - or do they think that is Austrian equiv to Guten Tag which they don't accept???

12/6/2017, 3:14:04 PM

narin766847

Hallo Wilkommen

8/20/2018, 6:49:34 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.