1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hello, welcome."

"Hello, welcome."

Translation:Hallo, willkommen.

February 7, 2013

68 Comments


kriscools

Previous excercise gave a fault for not selecting 'gutten tag' beside 'hallo' as translating for 'hello'. Next i use it in the translation of this short sentence and it is calculated as fault. Please be consistent in you freedom of translation.


roblikesmuffins

All nouns are capitalised in German so that's most likely why.


potato_nug

no punctuation doesn't matter in doulingo


-Sapphira-

Guten tag, wilkommen not accepted as of 9/13/15.


mizinamo

"Guten tag" is wrong - German nouns have to be capitalised, so it would have to be "Guten Tag".


EsmeScott-

Guten Tag, Guten tag, what's the difference!?


HCDaria

"Guten Tag" has both words capitalized. "Guten tag" has just the first word capitalized. When spoken, they sound the same. When written, the second is poor grammar.


PoojaS12

Is it Gern Geschehen when you respond to Thanks and Willkommen when welcoming a someone to a place?


ericbtx

"Hallo" isn't really used in casual conversation - it's usually the time of day, like "Guten Tag," or "Tag."


mizinamo

I disagree. I hear "Hallo" fairly often.

It's probably more used towards children or people you know well though.

"Guten Tag" is more polite so that's what you would tend to use with strangers.


ericbtx

Admittedly, I learned German in Texas and have never been in a German-speaking country. I defer to someone who's actually been there, and it sounds like you have, so I stand corrected. :-)


Germandy

I have to disagree, too. "Hallo" is used very often when you meet or greet someone, except when it is a formal occasion and you want to be particularly polite.


LadyBird791457

Wir sagen "Hallo" zu unserer Familie und zu Freunden, "Guten Tag" als allgemeinen Gruß und "Grüß Gott" wenn wir sehr höflich sein wollen. "Tag" ist die Abkürzung von Guten Tag und eher umgangssprachlich.


Sam934528

Why is this word pronounce with a usual "W" sound, i thought the german W was pronounced like a "V"


mizinamo

I hear a "v" sound, as it should be. But it's very short and hard to make out.

Perhaps each of us hears what they expect to hear.


Anne737429

and what is wrong with GRÜß GOTT! - or do they think that is Austrian equiv to Guten Tag which they don't accept???


mimi_kittens1

I don't know which word to use when I'm greeting someoe... Hallo or Guten Tag?


mizinamo

I don't know which word to use when I'm greeting someoe... Hallo or Guten Tag?

Either will work.


Doitsuki

What's an 'erstmal'? Two of the options had that there.


Germandy

'erstmal' is an adverb meaning something like 'for now' or 'first' (before doing anything else)... for example:
'Wir müssen erstmal schlafen.' - 'We have to sleep first'.
'Man kann erstmal nichts ändern.' - 'One can't change anything for now.' Hope that helps. :)


EsmeScott-

erstmal??? I have no idea.


Philiie

Tag should be accepted. Consistency is key in teaching someone a new language!


colec230

But couldn't I say lieben instead of willkommen?


mizinamo

No, that would make no sense in this sentence.


colec230

I thought they both meant welcome?


mizinamo

No, lieben doesn't mean "welcome".

lieben is a verb meaning "to love", or it can be a case form of the adjective lieb "dear; well-behaved".


AnneMariaH6

keeps telling me I have made a mistake even though the translation and spelling is identical?


JVLint2225

then it is prob just a problem with duolingo. unless you missed something


JVLint2225

why cant I say Wei Bitte? I thought that is also a way to say your welcome


mizinamo

why cant I say Wei Bitte? I thought that is also a way to say your welcome

No.

You're mixing up several things here.

  • Wie bitte? is something you say when you didn't hear someone properly. "Excuse me? What was that? Come again?"
  • bitte has several meanings -- one of them being a response to thanks: "you're welcome! don't mention it! no worries!"
  • "Hello, welcome!" is saying that you're glad someone has arrived. It has nothing to do with thanking nor with not hearing something correctly.

DeboleenaT

How strange, the native German speakers don't speak the way they teach you here!


BoVeKa

What the HECK is going on here? Two questions earlier I translated Hello to Hallo and it was marked wrong by Duo. Now, I (knowing Duo wants the wrong answer), I put Guten Tag, and Duo marks me wrong again. ???? !!!!


BoVeKa

Took me ages to figure it out: my lesson had this very sentence twice. Once Duo wanted me to translate Hello=Guten Tag, here Duo wanted "Hallo". Please remove one of them ! I have screenshots if anyone interested. And I have headache too.


mizinamo

I have screenshots if anyone interested.

Screenshots would indeed be extremely helpful.

Upload them to a website somewhere, please (e.g. imgur), and post the URL here.

Thank you!


BoVeKa

I have no idea how to do that, sorry. But I can email it


Neubauje

Any idea why it wouldn't recognize me saying Willkommen? Veel-koh-men, right?


phosporousman7

I think it's pronounced Vil-koh-men - a minor difference, I know, but maybe that's throwing the program off.

Here's a great site, by the way, to learn how to pronounce basic German phrases: http://www.ielanguages.com/German1.html. It even has audio, like forvo, so you can hear the word flow.


abhyuditsi

good bro but duolingo is better.


Bethan853026

How can Guten tag and Hallo mean the same thing


mizinamo

How can "little" and "small" mean the same thing?

They're not completely identical; "guten Tag" (big T!) is literally "good day" but that's not often used in English, so "Hello" is probably best. "Hallo" is close to "hello".


ricolino20

What's the difference between " hallo" and " tschüss" ? Is "tschüss" in English good bye and not hello ?


ericbtx

Yes - it's a casual way to say goodbye.


moemoe461

"Hallo" means "hello" as a general greeting in all Germany."Tschuss" is informal for "bye" used in southern Germany.


Zane38724

Hallo=Hello. Tchüss=Bye. Tchüss=Tchau in Italian. Italian people say tchau when meeting someone. The others say tchau when leaving a place.


Barmaleykin

"tschüss" = "Bye-Bye!, See you again!, So long!, Bye!, See you anon!" etc.


mizinamo

I believe it's shortened from "atschüs" and related to Spanish "adios", Italian "addio", and French "adieu".


Dessert-Rose

"Tschüs" basically means 'Bye' and "Hallo" means, well, 'Hello'.


Nimuemiles

what does guten tag mean?


MosesMunuve

Its mostly a greeting to say "Good day''


Shin_Tsukimi

If you can't spell willkommen then you get a fault


ConnorGerow

With ridiculous spelling like german, they should have a wider tolerance for spelling.


Eskenderme

yea duolingo is better


derishanysia

heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeellllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllooooooooooooooooooooooo


abhyuditsi

have you gone mad.


mycekoh

I'm not even going to lie i was to lazy to write that long ___ word

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.