1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί πρέπει να τρέχει."

"Το παιδί πρέπει να τρέχει."

Translation:The child should run.

September 30, 2016

18 Comments


JacobPast177

The child must run is not accepted. But wouldn't the child should run be το παιδί θα έπρεπε να τρέχει?


JSKelley06

What is το παιδί θα έπρεπε να τρέχει?


JacobPast177

I don't really know how to answer you right now, since another user mentioned that both my and Duolingos translation of Το παιδί πρέπει να τρέχει is wrong, and that our translations would require the original Greek sentence to be Το παιδί πρέπει να τρέξει (i.e. not να τρέχει but να τρέξει). He also mentioned that πρέπει can be translated to should (but not in all cases, since if your mother says πρέπει να πας σχολείο she probably isn't telling you that you should go to school, but rather that you must). Anyway, since I am in way over my head here both with the Greek and the English maybe someone else can give you a proper answer...


georgek22

The differences are small here. Θα έπρεπε is indeed an alternative translation and would denote 1) a more polite or less imperative meaning, as in "Can you... ?" vs "Could you...?" , or 2) that the child should/must run but does not.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we had "should, has to, ought to..." but no "must". It's there now. Thanks J.


Vivliothykarios

Two years after your comment above, my "must" was "corrected" to "should"! Grrr.


G.Georgopoulos

It's there, the sentence was last edited two years ago, I checked and it should have been accepted.


NickMCLB

The English and Greek sentences in this exercise still do not match properly


jaye16
Mod

Thank you we will look into it. But we are unable to see your answer nor what kind of exercise it was nor what Duo's response was so in future if a sentence is rejected use the REPORT options on the bottom of the exercise page.


kirakrakra

Why is it paratatikós/ prolonged aspect? Is this child compelled to run all its childhood?


troll1995
Mod

It means that it is something the kid should do often. (not running without stopping).


kirakrakra

Oh, I am relieved


Stergi3

Supoose a doctor recommends it, saying this phrase to his parents.


Nicole966706

I don't understand how μπορώ να «τρέξω» becomes πρέπει να «τρέχει». Ξ or X? Both verbs look like subjunctives. I am missing something here. Can someone help, please?


mizinamo

I'm not sure how you can tell that both verbs look like subjunctives -- the present subjunctive is spelled just like the present indicative nowadays.

But yes, they're both subjunctives.

να τρέχει is the present subjunctive and it's used for things which are repeated, habitual, or continuous.

να τρέξει is the aorist subjunctive and it's used for things which are viewed as not having internal structure (beginning, middle, end) but are viewed as a single whole -- especially one-time occurrences.

The aorist tense often has a -σ- in it (and is then called a "sigmatic aorist"); this sigma can combine with other sounds, and with chi, -χσ- (which would have been -kʰs- in Ancient Greek) turns into -ξ- (-ks- in both Ancient and Modern).

Πρέπει να τρέχει means he has to run regularly, πρέπει να τρέξει that he has to run once (probably now). Both are possible.


Nicole966706

Thank you for this explanation. I can «feel» a subjunctive because they are commonly used in French, my mother tongue and in Spanish as well. Besides, they always seem to follow «να»…


mizinamo

A couple of other particles as well such as θα and ας.


kirakrakra

It is not only subjunctive every case in Greek (past future ...) has two ASPECTS: One for a prolonged/ continuos παρατατικός action and one for an indefinite/ aorist/ αόριστος.

Present has only prolonged aspect, therefore it gives the prolonged stem: τρέχ-ω -> τρεχ-.

The indefinite or aorist stem can be taken from past simple = αόριστος: έ-τρεξ-α ->τρεξ-

For subjunctive this gives πρέπει να τρέχω/ I must run (and run) or πρέπει να τρέξω/ I must run (a little)

http://users.sch.gr/ipap/Ellinikos%20Politismos/Yliko/Theoria%20Nea/klisi-rimatos-NE.htm

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.