"Ellapusolosplatosenlamesa."

Translation:She put the plates on the table.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Elizabeth0

Do both "en la mesa" and "sobre la mesa" work equally well for saying "on the table" in this context? Would there be any difference?

5 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

From what I can tell, saying "en la mesa" could mean that you put them on or in or at the table, whereas if you specify "sobre la mesa" then you put them on top of the table. It's just more specific.

Then again, I'm learning too. Is anybody going to come along and point out that I was completely wrong?

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

I see...that sounds like it makes sense. So you're thinking it would be more used at times when we would say "on top of" instead of just "on"? So it would be used in a case like this:

Person #1: "Put the box on the table." (Pone la caja en la mesa.)

But person #2 starts putting the box under the table.

"No put it on top of the table!" (¡No, la pone sobre la mesa!)

5 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

I think that's the meaning, but I'd probably use it more as using sobre in the first place if you specifically want it on the table, and en if you just want it in the general area of the table for you to deal with later. I hope I'm making sense.

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

Yes, you're making complete sense. Now hopefully your earlier challenge for someone to point out that you're wrong will help egg someone on to help us verify it. :D

5 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

I've noticed that en is a catch-all for many different prepositions in English. You're right; it's probably a good idea to use 'sobre' in the first place just to be clear.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Well, except you put stuff ON a table not IN it (God, don't start on how that can happen if a table has a drawer, etc) just as you put stuff in a box not on it (yes, I know...) So it's context. Spanish isn't weird here, same in French - and they rarely get it wrong either...

4 years ago

Renata496204

I think sobre and en are interchangeable for putting something on a table and they worded it this way to illustrate that you don't have to use sobre.

1 month ago

Jimmy232Neiman

is this an expression meaning to set the table? or did she just put a pile of plates on the table?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The latter.

4 years ago

Prendergast

The proper English expression is "to lay the table". One would say she laid the plates on the table if one were a an English speaker.

2 years ago

Marie282520

In America, we do not lay tables; we set tables or set the table.

1 year ago

twiks587
twiks587

interesting. I would be curious to know as well.

4 years ago

carolynmccraley

Yes, I think it does mean to set the table, but duolingo marked me wrong with that answer

2 years ago

banshees.beat

Should "ella puso" not translate to "she puts" rather than "she put" ?

5 years ago

rspreng

"puso" is a past tense, the preterite. Present tense would be "pone"

5 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Could you please explain why "puso" does not have an accent over the o? I thought it was necessary for the preterite for "he, she, or you" formal singular. Is it an irregular verb?

3 years ago

mzkelly
mzkelly

I wondered the same thing, knowing that there are irregular verbs in all languages. I read this page, and found the answer near the bottom. I guess time and memorization will fix my issue with the accented "o" and hearing other cues to know who is doing what and when...

http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Preterite-Tense.asp

3 years ago

Hhowell4694
2 years ago

banshees.beat

Thanks, that makes sense.

5 years ago

Rima84
Rima84

It is in the past form

2 years ago

kingae02

past tense of poner: puse, pusiste, puso, pusimos, pusisteis, pusieron

2 years ago

Marie282520

a lingot to appreciate this info. Nice not to have to look everything up.

1 year ago

TygerOfFlames

XD The first time I translated this, I accidentally typed, "She put the tables on the plate". Now I'm giggling hysterically and I really need to go to bed.

1 year ago

ACW88
ACW88

Why does DL make the hints unclear. Sometimes it is funny, but it gets annoying.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Guess what! You got fooled by somebody else who called the list, hints. The pull down list are not hints. They, in most cases, show various other uses of words, and are presented for educational purposes, and not deviously to trick students, nor to serve as a choice.. And a lot more are shown in your Words list and none of them are hints..

3 years ago

katy.odell

Earlier I was told that someone put "un libro sobre la mesa" - and now someone is putting plates "en la mesa." This is very confusing.

2 years ago

Hossein360221

i thought it should be puso with accented "o".

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Irregular verbs (preterit-new stem) do not carry an accent and are pronounced with the stress in the next to last syllable.

2 years ago

Hossein360221

Gracias for explenation

2 years ago

HarpoChico

It's impossible to put plates 'in the table' in English, unless said table has a drawer for that purpose. But in that case it would be 'put them in the drawer of the table'...

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

I am still troubled confused by the definite article, in the predicate

How would you say "she put plates on the table."?

1 year ago

Thotcher

'she put the plates onto the table' was not accepted :-(

1 year ago

linsumcd

Why does Ella puso not have an accent on the o?

8 months ago

kordaine
kordaine

Why isn't 'she put those plates on the table' acceptable could'nt 'los' be seen as a pronoun.

3 years ago

ReedBovee

I typed the exact same as the translation and they said it was wrong.... I did forget the period but still that's ridiculous

3 years ago

Renata496204

I never bother to put the periods, they don't count that. You can also get away with many minor typos.

1 month ago

Lizzy129208

en = in sobre = on

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Nope, It's not that simple.

2 years ago

Drewfisch

En = in En = on

2 years ago

Prendergast

She laid the plates on the table. --is proper English

2 years ago

DavidMurphy11

Hot plate senor

2 years ago

gresty2013

Poner is the bane of my life, it's so irregular it hurts XD

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.