"Ella puso los platos en la mesa."

Translation:She put the plates on the table.

February 7, 2013

33 Comments


Elizabeth0

Do both "en la mesa" and "sobre la mesa" work equally well for saying "on the table" in this context? Would there be any difference?

July 25, 2013

LingPenguin

From what I can tell, saying "en la mesa" could mean that you put them on or in or at the table, whereas if you specify "sobre la mesa" then you put them on top of the table. It's just more specific.

Then again, I'm learning too. Is anybody going to come along and point out that I was completely wrong?

September 21, 2013

Elizabeth0

I see...that sounds like it makes sense. So you're thinking it would be more used at times when we would say "on top of" instead of just "on"? So it would be used in a case like this:

Person #1: "Put the box on the table." (Pone la caja en la mesa.)

But person #2 starts putting the box under the table.

"No put it on top of the table!" (¡No, la pone sobre la mesa!)

September 21, 2013

LingPenguin

I think that's the meaning, but I'd probably use it more as using sobre in the first place if you specifically want it on the table, and en if you just want it in the general area of the table for you to deal with later. I hope I'm making sense.

September 22, 2013

Elizabeth0

Yes, you're making complete sense. Now hopefully your earlier challenge for someone to point out that you're wrong will help egg someone on to help us verify it. :D

September 22, 2013

twiks587

I've noticed that en is a catch-all for many different prepositions in English. You're right; it's probably a good idea to use 'sobre' in the first place just to be clear.

August 23, 2014

Johngt44

Well, except you put stuff ON a table not IN it (God, don't start on how that can happen if a table has a drawer, etc) just as you put stuff in a box not on it (yes, I know...) So it's context. Spanish isn't weird here, same in French - and they rarely get it wrong either...

October 30, 2014

Renata496204

I think sobre and en are interchangeable for putting something on a table and they worded it this way to illustrate that you don't have to use sobre.

November 19, 2018

Jimmy232Neiman

is this an expression meaning to set the table? or did she just put a pile of plates on the table?

January 30, 2014

alezzzix

The latter.

December 14, 2014

Prendergast

The proper English expression is "to lay the table". One would say she laid the plates on the table if one were a an English speaker.

November 19, 2016

Marie282520

In America, we do not lay tables; we set tables or set the table.

July 26, 2017

twiks587

interesting. I would be curious to know as well.

August 23, 2014

carolynmccraley

Yes, I think it does mean to set the table, but duolingo marked me wrong with that answer

October 26, 2016

banshees.beat

Should "ella puso" not translate to "she puts" rather than "she put" ?

February 7, 2013

rspreng

"puso" is a past tense, the preterite. Present tense would be "pone"

February 7, 2013

MexicoMadness

Could you please explain why "puso" does not have an accent over the o? I thought it was necessary for the preterite for "he, she, or you" formal singular. Is it an irregular verb?

December 8, 2015

mzkelly

I wondered the same thing, knowing that there are irregular verbs in all languages. I read this page, and found the answer near the bottom. I guess time and memorization will fix my issue with the accented "o" and hearing other cues to know who is doing what and when...

http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Preterite-Tense.asp

January 14, 2016

Hhowell4694
March 29, 2016

banshees.beat

Thanks, that makes sense.

February 7, 2013

kingae02

past tense of poner: puse, pusiste, puso, pusimos, pusisteis, pusieron

October 24, 2016

Marie282520

a lingot to appreciate this info. Nice not to have to look everything up.

July 26, 2017

JamesX42

XD The first time I translated this, I accidentally typed, "She put the tables on the plate". Now I'm giggling hysterically and I really need to go to bed.

March 11, 2017

ACW88

Why does DL make the hints unclear. Sometimes it is funny, but it gets annoying.

June 30, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Guess what! You got fooled by somebody else who called the list, hints. The pull down list are not hints. They, in most cases, show various other uses of words, and are presented for educational purposes, and not deviously to trick students, nor to serve as a choice.. And a lot more are shown in your Words list and none of them are hints..

July 2, 2015

katy.odell

Earlier I was told that someone put "un libro sobre la mesa" - and now someone is putting plates "en la mesa." This is very confusing.

January 19, 2016

Hossein360221

i thought it should be puso with accented "o".

August 5, 2016

Hhowell4694

Irregular verbs (preterit-new stem) do not carry an accent and are pronounced with the stress in the next to last syllable.

August 5, 2016

Hossein360221

Gracias for explenation

August 13, 2016

HarpoChico

It's impossible to put plates 'in the table' in English, unless said table has a drawer for that purpose. But in that case it would be 'put them in the drawer of the table'...

March 11, 2017

SGuthrie0

I am still troubled confused by the definite article, in the predicate

How would you say "she put plates on the table."?

October 24, 2017

Thotcher

'she put the plates onto the table' was not accepted :-(

December 2, 2017

Linabuela

Why does Ella puso not have an accent on the o?

May 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.